establish

Russian translation: прижиться

English term or phrase:establish
Russian translation:прижиться
Entered by: Igor_2006

01:13 May 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: establish
The potential for a tumour cell line to establish in a human host may be unclear, and it may be prudent to handle such cell lines under COSHH containment level 2.

Помогите подобрать слово. Спасибо!
Liudmila Grande
United States
прижиться
Explanation:
Смысл-то понятен, речь идет о возможности опухолевой клетки дать начало новой опухоли при попадании в организм. Какой глагол использовать?
Я бы написал так:

Потенциал линии опухолевых клеток прижиться в организме человека...
Selected response from:

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1прижиться
Igor_2006
3*
Ilham Hasanov
2успешно заразить
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
успешно заразить


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
Думается речь идет о способности опухолевой клеточной линии адаптироваться к условиям организма человека, укорениться в нем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2018-05-27 03:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

укореняться в нем

Ilham Hasanov
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прижиться


Explanation:
Смысл-то понятен, речь идет о возможности опухолевой клетки дать начало новой опухоли при попадании в организм. Какой глагол использовать?
Я бы написал так:

Потенциал линии опухолевых клеток прижиться в организме человека...

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 849
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 days
  -> Спасибо, Наташа.