standardized extract

Russian translation: стандартизированный экстракт

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / drug trials
English term or phrase: standardized extract
https://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/898003

Jessica Gannon, MD, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, in Pennsylvania, presented the results of a randomized, placebo-controlled clinical trial in which a standardized extract of Withania somnifera (WSE), also known as ashwagandha, was added to antipsychotic medication for patients with schizophrenia who were experiencing symptom exacerbation.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:стандартизированный экстракт
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 мин (2018-07-04 05:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Субъекты, которые принимали стандартизированный экстракт ашваганда, сообщили об улучшении энергии, сна и благополучия, а также, уменьшенную усталость.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Zubchenok
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1стандартизованный экстракт
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Liudmila Taratina
4стандартизированный экстракт
Ekaterina Zubchenok


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стандартизованный экстракт


Explanation:
Стандартизованные экстракты (экстракты-концентраты) – это особая группа экстрактов, которые используются в аптеках для изготовления настоев и отваров. При изготовлении экстрактов в качестве экстрагента применяют этанол низких концентраций 20-40%.


    Reference: http://https://studfiles.net/preview/3977717/
Liudmila Taratina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: Мне кажется, что и "вытяжка" подойдёт...
23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стандартизированный экстракт


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 мин (2018-07-04 05:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Субъекты, которые принимали стандартизированный экстракт ашваганда, сообщили об улучшении энергии, сна и благополучия, а также, уменьшенную усталость.

Example sentence(s):
  • Субъекты, которые принимали стандартизированный экстракт ашваганда сообщили об улучшении энергии, сна и благополучия, а также, уменьшенну

    Reference: http://www.provisor.com.ua/archive/2005/N4/art_29.php
    https://prom.ua/p357509511-ekstrakt-ashvagandy-ashwagandha.html
Ekaterina Zubchenok
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!