KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

European Pharmacopoeia

Russian translation: Европейская фармакопея


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:European Pharmacopoeia
Russian translation:Европейская фармакопея
Entered by: Natalie

07:47 Apr 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: European Pharmacopoeia
The term "pharmaceutically acceptable salts" is denoted to mean substances that are essentially non-toxic following administration to a mucosa and meet a specified chemical or microbial quality. Pharmaceutically acceptable salts should in general meet the specifications to drug substances as presented in guidelines such as the USP (United States Pharmacopoeia) and the European Pharmacopoeia.
===

"Европы" или "Европейская Фармакопея" - а также с маленькой или с большой буквы ?
Alexander Onishko
Европейская фармакопея
Explanation:
... чтобы отбеленный хлопок соответствовал европейским параметрам согласно стандарту "European Pharmacopoeia" (Европейская фармакопея), 2-е изд., Часть II ...
http://www.clero.ru/about.html (9 Кб) 19.03.2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-02 07:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, правильнее оба слова заглавными буквами.
Selected response from:

Radian Yazynin
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Европейская фармакопея
Radian Yazynin
3Европейская Фармакопея
ilbe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
european pharmacopoeia
Европейская фармакопея


Explanation:
... чтобы отбеленный хлопок соответствовал европейским параметрам согласно стандарту "European Pharmacopoeia" (Европейская фармакопея), 2-е изд., Часть II ...
http://www.clero.ru/about.html (9 Кб) 19.03.2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-02 07:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, правильнее оба слова заглавными буквами.

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Viktor Nikolaev: По-моему, нет оснований писать "фармакопея" с заглавной буквы, не Европейский Союз все-таки.
31 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
43 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Ksenia ILINSKA
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Marina Mrouga: я тоже думаю, что в русском не следует писать фармакопея я заглавной
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vents Villers
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
european pharmacopoeia
Европейская Фармакопея


Explanation:
хотя и имеется в виду Европейский Союз

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4