KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

inferior jugular

Russian translation: внутренняя яремная вена


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal jugular
Russian translation:внутренняя яремная вена
Entered by: Vladimir Vaguine

15:05 Jun 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
English term or phrase: inferior jugular
Я понимаю, что речь о яремной вене. Только смущает определение inferior: что это, "нижняя часть яремной вены" или же опечатка (inferior вместо interior - "внутренняя")? О том, что центральные венозные катетеры вставляют во внутреннюю яремную вену, слыхивать приходилось, а вот о "нижней яремной вене" слышу первый раз.
Контекста кот наплакал: таблица с перечислением различных операций. В блоке с искомым выражением присутствует следующее (если это поможет):
Arterial Line
Axillary Dissection
Breast Biopsy
Central Line, ***inferior jugular***
Central Line, Subclavian
Radial Arterial Line
Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
внутренняя яремная вена
Explanation:
Опечатка
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, тезка!
Я послал запрос клиенту, вот ответ:
Dear Vladimir,
Here is the reply to your question: it should be "Central Line, internal jugular".
Thanks very much for spotting this!
Have a good weekend

Всем участвовавшим тоже большое спасибо! И хороших выходных!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5внутренняя яремная вена
Vladimir Pochinov
3нижняя часть ( участок) яремной вены
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
внутренняя яремная вена


Explanation:
Опечатка

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо, тезка!
Я послал запрос клиенту, вот ответ:
Dear Vladimir,
Here is the reply to your question: it should be "Central Line, internal jugular".
Thanks very much for spotting this!
Have a good weekend

Всем участвовавшим тоже большое спасибо! И хороших выходных!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Точно
10 mins

agree  ilbe: наверно так, но как это может быть, что в таком серьезном материале опечатка?
12 mins

agree  Marina Aleyeva: я тоже так думаю
3 hrs

agree  Natalie
8 hrs

agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нижняя часть ( участок) яремной вены


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/medinotes/brain.htm
The scalp | Main Anatomy Index | Blood supply to the head & neck
The Inferior Petrosal Sinuses
These are small venous sinuses that drain the cavernous sinuses directly into the inferior jugular vein.
• From the posterior end of the cavernous sinus, each inferior petrosal sinus runs posteriorly, laterally, and inferiorly in a groove between the petrous part of the temporal bone and the basilar part of the occipital bone.
• This sinus enters the jugular foramen and joints the superior bulb of the internal jugular vein, usually just inferior to the base of the skull.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-24 21:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При дополнительном изучении ссылок - я согласна,хотя трудно сказать, какая именно опечатка. Может быть, имели в виду inf.thyroid v.?
Тем не менее, нашлась еще одна \"опечатка\".
Left cervical chyloma following right thyroidectomy - Original Article
Ear, Nose & Throat Journal, July, 2003
by Dilip Madnani, David Myssiorek
Surgical exploration revealed that the mass measured 10 x 8 cm and was located anterior to the inferior jugular vein (figure 2).
http://articles.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0BUM/is_7_82...


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martinique: По-моему, это точно такая же опечатка. Анна, в конце вашей же цитаты сказано, что тот же синус впадает в the superior bulb of the internal jugular vein, usually just inferior to the base of the skull. И у аскера речь идет о катетеризации ЦЕНТРАЛЬНЫХ вен
1 hr
  -> thank you, I'll try to find smth else