borderline personality disorder

Russian translation: Пограничное расстройство личности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borderline personality disorder
Russian translation:Пограничное расстройство личности
Entered by: Prima Vista

03:58 Oct 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: borderline personality disorder
mental disease
Sultan
Пограничное расстройство личности
Explanation:
Или: пограничное изменение личности
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Пограничное расстройство личности
Prima Vista
4 +3пограничная психопатия
Alya
4пограничное состояние психики
Umutay Midinova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Пограничное расстройство личности


Explanation:
Или: пограничное изменение личности


    Reference: http://akara-sd.boom.ru/sl_7/books_300.htm
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
4 mins

agree  Ann Nosova: Пограничное расстройство личности (borderline personality disorder)http://www.bookap.by.ru/okolopsy/evolution/gl50.shtm
3 hrs

agree  Margarita: в зависимости от контекста
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пограничная психопатия


Explanation:
В отечественной психиатрии это называется именно так.

Напр.:

Психические расстройства
... психопатии (в МКБ-10 - расстройства личности); чаще всего встречаются **пограничная**, истерическая, нарциссическая, тревожная и зависимая психопатии.
г. Психопатии могут играть важнейшую роль при хронической боли; особенно это касается асоциальной, зависимой и **пограничной** психопатий.
medicum.nnov.ru/doctor/library/neurology/Samuels/9.php

и пр.

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B: You are absolutely right.
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Margarita: в зависимости от контекста и того, к чему стремится автор текста и перевода. В последнее время многие болезни были переименованы в американской психиатрии и клинич. психологии - на более мягкие.
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :) да, наверное, зависит от того, какие реалии надо передать

agree  Martinique: Да, это традиционное отечественное название, которому в американской психиатрии соответствует "пограничное расстройство личности"
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пограничное состояние психики


Explanation:
...


Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search