KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

normal upper

Russian translation: верхние конечности в норме


17:46 Feb 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
English term or phrase: normal upper
EXAMINATION
ROM, tone, power, ***normal upper***. Reflexes - plantars absent, otherwise no problems. Reduced sensation to pinprick back of left thigh and outer left foot.

This is a modecial bulletin of a patient who complains of back pain (low back, mid back and neck), with pain radiationg into the left leg, the past history including a disc prolapse.

I think that ROM might be "range of motion" ?=? амплитуда движений. But I've got no clue what they mean by "power" and "normal upper"!?
Tobias Ernst
Germany
Russian translation:верхние конечности в норме
Explanation:
Думаю, речь о верхних конечностях - upper extremities. Т. е. имеется в виду normal upper extremity neuro exam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-15 21:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong, but I think the very set of findings such as ROM, tone and power suggests that this is about lower extremities and not the back. So upon lower extremities examination, the range of motion, tone and power were examined (found abnormal?). Upper extremities are however normal.
This is how I see it.

strength of the extremities and function of the extremities (including tone, ROM limitations, etc.)
http://www.cignamedicare.com/dmerc/dlog/dlog2001/summer_2001...
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Посоветовался с пациенткой. Та сказала, что у нее в самом деле верхние конечности в норме, а нижние нет. Значит, даже если врач имел в виду что-то друое, я хотя бы не пишу неправду ... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1верхние конечности в норме
Marina Aleyeva
2another possibility
Martinique
1 +1верхняя часть спины в норме
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
верхняя часть спины в норме


Explanation:
Just a guess: the person who wrote it might distinguish the upper and lower back. Well may be that the examination showed that the upper back is OK, with the main spine problem lying lower the sternum.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-02-15 18:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean it may be short from \"normal upper back\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
верхние конечности в норме


Explanation:
Думаю, речь о верхних конечностях - upper extremities. Т. е. имеется в виду normal upper extremity neuro exam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-15 21:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong, but I think the very set of findings such as ROM, tone and power suggests that this is about lower extremities and not the back. So upon lower extremities examination, the range of motion, tone and power were examined (found abnormal?). Upper extremities are however normal.
This is how I see it.

strength of the extremities and function of the extremities (including tone, ROM limitations, etc.)
http://www.cignamedicare.com/dmerc/dlog/dlog2001/summer_2001...

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Посоветовался с пациенткой. Та сказала, что у нее в самом деле верхние конечности в норме, а нижние нет. Значит, даже если врач имел в виду что-то друое, я хотя бы не пишу неправду ... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: У меня родилось две версии, первая совпадает с вашей, вторая -- upper motor neuron signs/symptoms, которые в норме, то есть отсутствуют
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
another possibility


Explanation:
upper motor neuron symptoms/signs = признаки/симптомы поражения корковых мотонейронов
normal = are absent = отсутствуют

http://surgclerk.med.utoronto.ca/BackPainSem/LowBack.PDF
ASSESSMENT OF LOW BACK PAIN
...
Upper motor neuron symptoms / signs (see physical exam)
...
-Upper Motor Neuron screening
· Hyper-reflexia
· Babinski response
· Clonus > 4 beats / Sustained clonus
· Spasticity

Signs of upper motor neuron dysfunction may include limb and trunk spasticity ...
www.emedicine.com/NEURO/topic324.htm

LOW BACK PAIN
http://www.familypractice.com/references/referencesframe.htm...

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531