KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

cavity wound

Russian translation: рана с полостью


13:16 Nov 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: cavity wound
Farmactive Hydro is a sterile dressing containing substances in hydrocolloid form dispersed in a matrix of adhesive polymers and covered by a semi-impermeable supporting film made of breathable polyurethane.

Indications:
Treatment of slightly to moderately exudative wound lesions in the granulation and reepithelialization stage, such as:
Bedsores
Venous ulcers
Cavity wounds
Inga Baranova
Russian translation:рана с полостью
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 13:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вполне вероятно, что имеются в виду гнойные раны, т.е. раны, заживающие вторичным натяжением из-за воспалительного процесса, с подкожной полостью, в которой скапливается гной.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-03 13:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Знаете, я бы в этом контексте даже написал просто "гнойные раны". Или "раны с большой подкожной полостью". Суть в том, что эти раны ведут открытым способом, а не зашивают, потому что если их зашить - они нагноятся, гной нормально оттекать не будет, и воспаление будет распространяться глубже. Вот для них и подходит предлагаемая повязка.

Еще вариант: "раны, заживающие вторичным натяжением".

Вот тут неплохо перечислены причины возникновения таких ран:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:uooxafJJ2e0J:www.piloni...
Surgically created cavity wounds
These are created at the time of surgery, where the surgeon has decided that healing should be by secondary intention. It is undertaken when there is extensive tissue loss which would prevent primary closure of the wound or because the wound is heavily contaminated or infected at the time of surgery e.g. pilonidal sinus, breast abscess. The surgeon aims to achieve haemostasis and avoid the development of an haematoma, as
well as creating an evenly shaped cavity with gently sloping sides, which allows free drainage and for the cavity to heal from the depth of the wound (Figure 1) (Berry & Jones, 1993).

Dehiscence wounds: This is where a surgically closed wound has partially or completely separated, causing a cavity wound, and may be due to the suturing technique adopted in wound closure or as a result of a wound infection. Total dehiscence will require surgical intervention to explore the wound, allow excision of any devitalised tissue and closure of the wound. In partial dehiscence, the cavity wound can be lightly filled with an appropriate dressing, and allowed to heal by secondary intention (Figure 2, an abdominal wound which has broken down, but also contains a mucus fistula).

Traumatic wounds: The nature of the injury can indicate that it may not be feasible to bring the skin edges together, due to either extensive tissue loss, the presence of devitalised tissue, the potential risk of infection, or damage to underlying structures following an vulsion injury. The principle of treatment for managing a cavity wound caused by a traumatic injury is to surgically debride any devitalised tissue within the wound and lay the wound open if infection is
suspected.

Chronic wounds: Pressure sores can be superficial, but extensive tissue damage caused by shearing forces or pressure can lead to the formation of a cavity wound. These patients need to be nursed on an appropriate support surface to ensure further tissue damage will not occur, as well as managing any predisposing factors such as incontinence or a poor nutritional state. The cavity wound can be managed conservatively with an appropriate dressing, or may require reconstructive surgery whereby the defect is filled by a rotational skin flap. Fungating malignant wounds often become cavity wounds, due to extensive tissue destruction. These patients also have the added problem of copious amounts of exudate and malodour. The main aim of management is palliative, i.e. to reduce odour and control exudate.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5рана с полостью
Maksym Nevzorov
4Glubokja rvanaja rana s ochagovym zarazeniemAl77
3 +1рана с большой площадью (и глубиной) повреждения
Marina Mrouga
2рана с углублением
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
рана с полостью


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 13:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вполне вероятно, что имеются в виду гнойные раны, т.е. раны, заживающие вторичным натяжением из-за воспалительного процесса, с подкожной полостью, в которой скапливается гной.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-03 13:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Знаете, я бы в этом контексте даже написал просто "гнойные раны". Или "раны с большой подкожной полостью". Суть в том, что эти раны ведут открытым способом, а не зашивают, потому что если их зашить - они нагноятся, гной нормально оттекать не будет, и воспаление будет распространяться глубже. Вот для них и подходит предлагаемая повязка.

Еще вариант: "раны, заживающие вторичным натяжением".

Вот тут неплохо перечислены причины возникновения таких ран:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:uooxafJJ2e0J:www.piloni...
Surgically created cavity wounds
These are created at the time of surgery, where the surgeon has decided that healing should be by secondary intention. It is undertaken when there is extensive tissue loss which would prevent primary closure of the wound or because the wound is heavily contaminated or infected at the time of surgery e.g. pilonidal sinus, breast abscess. The surgeon aims to achieve haemostasis and avoid the development of an haematoma, as
well as creating an evenly shaped cavity with gently sloping sides, which allows free drainage and for the cavity to heal from the depth of the wound (Figure 1) (Berry & Jones, 1993).

Dehiscence wounds: This is where a surgically closed wound has partially or completely separated, causing a cavity wound, and may be due to the suturing technique adopted in wound closure or as a result of a wound infection. Total dehiscence will require surgical intervention to explore the wound, allow excision of any devitalised tissue and closure of the wound. In partial dehiscence, the cavity wound can be lightly filled with an appropriate dressing, and allowed to heal by secondary intention (Figure 2, an abdominal wound which has broken down, but also contains a mucus fistula).

Traumatic wounds: The nature of the injury can indicate that it may not be feasible to bring the skin edges together, due to either extensive tissue loss, the presence of devitalised tissue, the potential risk of infection, or damage to underlying structures following an vulsion injury. The principle of treatment for managing a cavity wound caused by a traumatic injury is to surgically debride any devitalised tissue within the wound and lay the wound open if infection is
suspected.

Chronic wounds: Pressure sores can be superficial, but extensive tissue damage caused by shearing forces or pressure can lead to the formation of a cavity wound. These patients need to be nursed on an appropriate support surface to ensure further tissue damage will not occur, as well as managing any predisposing factors such as incontinence or a poor nutritional state. The cavity wound can be managed conservatively with an appropriate dressing, or may require reconstructive surgery whereby the defect is filled by a rotational skin flap. Fungating malignant wounds often become cavity wounds, due to extensive tissue destruction. These patients also have the added problem of copious amounts of exudate and malodour. The main aim of management is palliative, i.e. to reduce odour and control exudate.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Похоже, речь о таких ранах, когда "выхвачены" куски тканей
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Натали. Насчет выхваченных кусков - необязательно. Полость может образоваться и без иссечения тканей: например, при ушибе/размозжении, в результате гнойного расплавления тканей и т. п.

agree  Marina Mrouga
29 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марина.

agree  Igor Boyko: Убедили
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь.

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
1 hr
  -> Благодарю, Павел.

agree  SvetlanaS: A cavity wound can be acute or chronic, eg a dehisced surgical wound or a pressure ulcer. They may be present with a wound bed of differing tissue type ie clean, infected, sloughy, granulating, or a combination. The tissue type and amount of exudate will
1 day6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
рана с углублением


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2008-11-03 13:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такая "закрытая терапия" обеспечивает хорошую защиту от инфекции и предотвращает высыхание раны. При этом уменьшается также опасность вторичных некрозов, которые могли бы привести к ***углублению ожоговой раны***.
http://vitamedukr.by.ru/metododika8.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2008-11-03 13:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И ещё в этих 3 ранах отчётливо видны отверстия (углубления) из которых и сочиться гной.
http://www.oncoforum.ru/archive/index.php/t-52630.html

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: в 1-м случае "углубление" имеет смысл "рана становится глубже", а не "полость"; во 2-м случае - слово "углубление" описывает форму отверстий, а не полости. \\ Да, это описательно. Но хирурги говорят "есть полость, надо вскрывать", а не "углубление".
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим. Я просто попытался поискать Ваш вариант, но "рана с полостью" практически не находится, поэтому стал смотреть другие термины. "Углубленные раны" все больше связаны с физическими воздействиями, поэтому, остановился на таком варианте

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glubokja rvanaja rana s ochagovym zarazeniem


Explanation:
http://www.pilonidal.org/pdfs/cavity_wounds.pdf
Zdes est vse ob etih tipah ran

Al77

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рана с большой площадью (и глубиной) повреждения


Explanation:
По большому счету, некоторые английские источники и пролежни относят к cavity wound. При этом показанием для таких повязок будут большие площади и глубины ран. (см. классификацию ран ниже).

http://www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/Wound Management/Cavity wound.htm
A cavity wound can be acute or chronic, eg a dehisced surgical wound or a pressure ulcer. They may be present with a wound bed of differing tissue type ie clean, infected, sloughy, granulating, or a combination. The tissue type and amount of exudate will affect treatment


Раны резаные, колотые и раны рубленые относят к ранам с малой зоной повреждения, т.к. расстройство кровотока, лимфообращения и иннервации при такого рода повреждениях минимальны.

www.grsmu.by/file/kafedry/hir/3.doc
К ранам с большой зоной повреждения относятся раны ушибленные, рваные, раздавленные, скальпированные, размозженные, укушенные и огнестрельные. Все они характеризуются значительными расстройствами трофики в краях, обусловленными плохим кровообращением, нарушенным лимфооттоком и иннервацией, что осложняет их способность быстро заживать и почти всегда инфицироваться.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-03 14:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, можно просто как в классификации - "рана с большой зоной повреждения" - короче.

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Интересный вариант.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим