International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

give 80% power to detect difference of 1.2.

Russian translation: см.


13:13 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / give 80% power to detect difference of 1.2.
English term or phrase: give 80% power to detect difference of 1.2.
92 patients will give 80% power detect difference of 1.2 in the change from baseline
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
При наборе 92 пациентов статистическая мощность определения различия в 1,2 раза в показателях изменений по сравнению с исходным уровнем составит 80%.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Maksym Nevzorov
4позволяет с вероятностью 80% выявить межгрупповую разницу (в показателях), составляющую 1,2 раза
mas63


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
При наборе 92 пациентов статистическая мощность определения различия в 1,2 раза в показателях изменений по сравнению с исходным уровнем составит 80%.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin: Супер
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Павел.

agree  Alieksei Seniukovich: Действительно супер!
4 days
  -> Благодарю.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
позволяет с вероятностью 80% выявить межгрупповую разницу (в показателях), составляющую 1,2 раза


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-14 13:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пожалуй, чуть-чуть не так (не доглядел контекст)

включение 92 пациентов позволяет с вероятностью 80% выявить изменения показателя в 1,2 раза относительно исходного значения

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119