KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

straightened view

Russian translation: выпрямленная проекция


14:53 Dec 21, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Volume viewing tools
English term or phrase: straightened view
By using a CLF model, the artery is digitally ***straightened*** and allows for better accuracy in measuring lengths. This is especially true when designing stent grafts for the thoracic aorta, which often displays extreme tortuosity
and angulation in addition to the natural course of the thoracic aorta
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:выпрямленная проекция
Explanation:
Можно вот такой вариант
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4выпрямленная проекция
Pavel Nikonorkin
4изображение "выпрямленного" сосуда
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
изображение "выпрямленного" сосуда


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 382

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выпрямленная проекция


Explanation:
Можно вот такой вариант

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 492