KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

shrink-wrap

Russian translation: термоусадочная пленка/упаковка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrink-wrap
Russian translation:термоусадочная пленка/упаковка
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

16:13 Feb 5, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / FSCA
English term or phrase: shrink-wrap
Unusual seal is not recognized by OR nurse and the device is utilized, potentially allowing the ingress of contaminates into the space between the inner and outer blister if there is damage to the **shrink-wrap** and/or carton and outer blister seal.

Кто-нибудь знает, как такая упаковка называется точно на русском?
Marina Dolinsky
термоусадочная пленка/упаковка
Explanation:
)))
Selected response from:

Andrey Harin
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3термоусадочная пленка/упаковка
Andrey Harin
5 +2упаковка (термо) усадочной пленкойAndrei Gitch
4термоформируемая упаковка
LanaUK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
упаковка (термо) усадочной пленкой


Explanation:
:)

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
10 mins
  -> Cпасибо!

disagree  Katie_W: (термо) в скобках предполагает, что бывает и просто "усадочная" пленка
19 mins
  -> Конечно бывает!

agree  Cherepanov
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitri Nazarenko
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
термоусадочная пленка/упаковка


Explanation:
)))

Andrey Harin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katie_W
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Helga Tarasova
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
термоформируемая упаковка


Explanation:
The laparoscopic instrument according to claim 1, wherein the sterilant includes ethylene oxide.

7. A method for sterilizing a surgical instrument the method comprising the steps of:providing the surgical instrument with a shaft having at least one groove defined therein that extends at least partially along the length thereof;enclosing the shaft with a shrink wrap; andintroducing a sterilant into the at least one groove.

Read more: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090209957#ixzz1lWud1AII


Упаковка хирургических инструментов в мягкую плёнку на термоформере для последующей стерилизации этиленоксидом
http://tinyurl.com/89chkes


LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8