KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

split-band directional processing

Russian translation: процессорное вычисление


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split-band directional processing
Russian translation:процессорное вычисление
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

09:15 Feb 14, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / hearing aids
English term or phrase: split-band directional processing
Уважаемые коллеги,

Подскажите, пожалуйста, варианты перевода термина "split-band directional processing" в следующем контексте (речь идет о слуховых аппаратах):

Traditional custom devices may also be easier to handle for people with dexterity issues. While they do not offer 2.4GHz wireless capability, they do provide all the benefits of Surround Sound by XXXX, including customizable split-band directional processing. In fact, XXXX is the only manufacturer that applies split-band directional processing that can be customized for the individual patient’s hearing loss in all directional form factors.

Заранее всем спасибо за версии!
Olga-Translator
процессорное вычисление
Explanation:
процессорное вычисление направления на источник звука методом разделения полосы частот

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-14 09:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "с разделением полос частот"
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обработка сигнала в режиме широкополосной направленности
VGayek
3обработка в раздельных частотных диапазонах для локализацииEnote
3процессорное вычисление
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
процессорное вычисление


Explanation:
процессорное вычисление направления на источник звука методом разделения полосы частот

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-14 09:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "с разделением полос частот"

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обработка в раздельных частотных диапазонах для локализации


Explanation:
directional processing - это фактически локализация источника звука
split-band - это несколько диапазонов (частотных)
вот тут можно посмотреть http://journals.lww.com/thehearingjournal/Fulltext/2011/0200...

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 247

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обработка сигнала в режиме широкополосной направленности


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://sluhovik.ru/catalog/widex/flash/flash-fl-9.html
    Reference: http://www.hearingreview.com/issues/articles/HPR_2011-09_01....
VGayek
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2