stroke distance

Russian translation: см.

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: stroke distance
про пен-инъектор:
-Spring driven delivery for an effortless and comfortable injection process.
-Intuitive and proven twist motion dose dialling and push-button activation for maximum patient acceptance
-Easy dose setting and correction ensuring high patient comfort
-Bayonet connection and sliding lead screw for quick cartridge change
-High quality look & feel including metal outer housing
Innovative automatic delivery based on a proven handling concept
Handling

-The shortest available stroke distance on the market for a comfortable delivery

- Enlarged dose display for good readability for visually impaired patients
- Cartridge holder with bayonet connection and sliding lead screw makes changing the cartridge quick and easy
- Audible and tactile feedback during dosing, dose correction and delivery to maximise patient
confidence
- Real-time display providing the possibility to interrupt the injection and to know how much still has to be delivered
-Pre-injection remaining dose indication ensuring correct dosing up to the last unit
Customization and manufacturing
-Off the shelf device easily customized for your drug
- can be customised for different fill volumes and dose ranges
- Robust design to minimise complaint rates and allow a pen lifetime of 3 years
tsunami8
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Самая короткая из представленных на рынке длина хода [поршня инъектора].

Reciprocating motion, used in reciprocating engines and other mechanisms, is back-and-forth motion. Each cycle of reciprocation consists of two opposite motions: there is a motion in one direction, and then a motion back in the opposite direction. Each of these is called a stroke. The term is also used to mean the length of the stroke.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stroke_(engine)
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4ход
Artem Vakhitov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
Самая короткая из представленных на рынке длина хода [поршня инъектора].

Reciprocating motion, used in reciprocating engines and other mechanisms, is back-and-forth motion. Each cycle of reciprocation consists of two opposite motions: there is a motion in one direction, and then a motion back in the opposite direction. Each of these is called a stroke. The term is also used to mean the length of the stroke.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stroke_(engine)

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Nenashev: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/79579/длина
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
45 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marzena Malakhova
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ход


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, аналогично ходу поршня.

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20