prepped

Russian translation: *

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: prepped
This device has been designed to be prepped through hand injection only.
evgevin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
конструкция устройства рассчитана на предварительную подготовку только для ручного введения (с помощью шприца)
https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/mtg34/resources/policy-for-...
Short term CVCs inserted in the RM are not pressure pump compatible. If venous access cannot be obtained via a peripheral cannula then the use of these catheters should be by hand injection only.
http://embolization.kz/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2014_Vascu...
The skin should be prepped and draped
Simple Technique for Hand Injection
CO2 Angiography
60-mL Luer lock syringe containing 10 mL of flush solution,
equipped with stopcock
Purge all air from syringe, so that only fluid remains
for sterile access, and the arm abducted and supported on an
arm board.
---
Contast agents may be administered either manually through hand injection of a syringe or automatically through the use of power injection equipment, which automatically injects the syringe.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4*
hawkwind
3нацелен
Vladys


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нацелен


Explanation:
Разработка данного устройства была нацелена исключительно на введение [инїекцию] в руку

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*


Explanation:
конструкция устройства рассчитана на предварительную подготовку только для ручного введения (с помощью шприца)
https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/mtg34/resources/policy-for-...
Short term CVCs inserted in the RM are not pressure pump compatible. If venous access cannot be obtained via a peripheral cannula then the use of these catheters should be by hand injection only.
http://embolization.kz/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2014_Vascu...
The skin should be prepped and draped
Simple Technique for Hand Injection
CO2 Angiography
60-mL Luer lock syringe containing 10 mL of flush solution,
equipped with stopcock
Purge all air from syringe, so that only fluid remains
for sterile access, and the arm abducted and supported on an
arm board.
---
Contast agents may be administered either manually through hand injection of a syringe or automatically through the use of power injection equipment, which automatically injects the syringe.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1024