tip dome

Russian translation: сферический наконечник

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / catheter
English term or phrase: tip dome
Standard features of this catheter include a braided bi-directional
deflectable tip section, an array of four platinum electrodes which includes a 4 mm ***tip
dome***, a high torque shaft, and a choice of either thermistor or thermocouple
temperature sensing capabilities
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:сферический наконечник
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2сферический наконечник
Igor Andreev
4 +1куполообразный конец
Olga Adler
3купол наконечника
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
купол наконечника


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
куполообразный конец


Explanation:
Мне лично не очень нравится, как звучит, но в материалах используется.


    Reference: http://ru-patent.info/24/54/2454965.html
Olga Adler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Хоть и используется, думаю, лучше написать как здесь: "4-мм концевой электрод" http://www.dives.kz/katalog/aritmologiya/ablyaczionnyie-kate...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сферический наконечник


Explanation:
*

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsebet!

agree  hawkwind: Ваще он полусферический)
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, не буду спорить )