for machine entry

Russian translation: для автоматической распечатки [на кардиограммах]

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: for machine entry
ECG Machine Quick Guide
IMPORTANT:
Please check the patient directory regularly.
The ELI 150c holds up to a max capacity of 100 good quality ECGs.
Visit Schedule:
Visit Name
Visit ID (for machine entry)
Timepoint ID (for machine entry)
Comment
Recording the ECG:
Once patient demography has been entered the ECG can be recorded.
Instruct subject to lie supine and motionless for 10 minutes.
Examine the display for artefact, and then press the “ECG” Key on the device.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:для автоматической распечатки [на кардиограммах]
Explanation:
Слово "entry" в данном случае вполне может запутать, но на самом деле оно означает вовсе не "ввод", а наоборот, "вывод" в смысле вывод указанных данных на печать. Т.е., Visit ID (for machine entry)
/Т.е. имеется в виду, что введенные Visit ID и Timepoint ID будут распечатываться кардиографом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-14 23:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, например:

What must always be documented on the 12-lead EKG by either machine entry or hand-writing?
https://quizlet.com/240230610/block-4-12-lead-ecgs-flash-car...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-15 09:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответ Марку: если я "вообще-то права", то все-таки нельзя взять и написать просто "для ввода в устройство", потому что, во-первых, кардиограф это не устройство, а прибор, а во-вторых, нужно писать так, чтобы читателю/пользователю было понятно, о чем речь. Значит, нужно написать "ввод для последующей распечатки", иначе это будет введение пользователя в заблуждение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-15 10:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перечитала контекст еще раз; все-таки "machine entry" не означает "ввод данных в устройство", это серьезная смысловая ошибка! Под этим понимается "автоматическое отображение на кардиограмме".
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1для ввода в устройство
Vladyslav Golovaty
4для ввода через клавиатуру кардиографа
hawkwind
4 -1для автоматической распечатки [на кардиограммах]
Natalie


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
для ввода в устройство


Explanation:
для ввода (занесения) данных или сигналов в компьютер или в другое ... https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Устройство_ввода


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Rabkin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mark!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
для автоматической распечатки [на кардиограммах]


Explanation:
Слово "entry" в данном случае вполне может запутать, но на самом деле оно означает вовсе не "ввод", а наоборот, "вывод" в смысле вывод указанных данных на печать. Т.е., Visit ID (for machine entry)
/Т.е. имеется в виду, что введенные Visit ID и Timepoint ID будут распечатываться кардиографом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-14 23:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, например:

What must always be documented on the 12-lead EKG by either machine entry or hand-writing?
https://quizlet.com/240230610/block-4-12-lead-ecgs-flash-car...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-15 09:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответ Марку: если я "вообще-то права", то все-таки нельзя взять и написать просто "для ввода в устройство", потому что, во-первых, кардиограф это не устройство, а прибор, а во-вторых, нужно писать так, чтобы читателю/пользователю было понятно, о чем речь. Значит, нужно написать "ввод для последующей распечатки", иначе это будет введение пользователя в заблуждение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-15 10:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перечитала контекст еще раз; все-таки "machine entry" не означает "ввод данных в устройство", это серьезная смысловая ошибка! Под этим понимается "автоматическое отображение на кардиограмме".

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2024

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Rabkin: Вы, вообще-то, правы, но чтобы электрокардиограф мог распечатать данные на ЭКГ их сначала нужно туда ввести, также как комментарии. Об этом и речь в данном случае.
9 hrs
  -> Значит, нужно написать как-то вроде "ввод для последующей распечатки", иначе это будет ложная информация для пользователя//Перечитала контекст: Марк, вы неправы! machine entry - это НЕ "ввод в устройство""

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
для ввода через клавиатуру кардиографа


Explanation:
https://impaactnetwork.org/DocFiles/P1108/P1108_Visit Code P...

One of the features of the ELI 150c machine that have been customized for the P1108 study is the
Demographic Data Entry Prompts (Custom ID prompts), which need to be answered each time a
new ECG is recorded.
Please answer ALL prompts each time you record a new ECG and cross check for
accuracy. The answers to prompts give valuable information essential for analyzing the ECG. Please be careful to correctly enter the demographic information to avoid queries and delays in ECG reporting
Enter the demographic data as mentioned below each time you record a new ECG:
Enter the appropriate visit identifier/number from the visit schedule given below. Press ENTER
http://www.frankshospitalworkshop.com/equipment/documents/ec...
Patient Demographic Entry
Patient demographic information can be entered before acquisition. The entered patient ID fields will remain
populated until you acquire the ECG; however, if you disconnect the leads from the patient, turn off the
electrocardiograph, or change a configuration setting before acquisition, the patient information will be cleared.
To access the patient demographic data entry menu, press F1 (ID) from real-time ECG view. Use the appropriate
function key to select the desired study group. The patient demographic labels available are determined by the ID
format selected in the configuration settings. In addition to short, standard, or long patient ID formats, the device
also supports a custom ID format.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-15 13:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ID Format
Defines the format for the patient demographic information prompts. There are three standard formats: short,
standard, or long

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1028