KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

If you can keep the diameter of the device at less than 12 mm

Russian translation: желательно, чтобы диаметр устройства не превышал 12 мм

12:40 Oct 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: If you can keep the diameter of the device at less than 12 mm
If you can keep the diameter of the device at less than 12 mm, that would be an asset.
janis_berzins
Russian translation:желательно, чтобы диаметр устройства не превышал 12 мм
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Natalia Elo
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6желательно, чтобы диаметр устройства не превышал 12 мм
Natalia Elo
4если диаметр устройства получится менее 12 мм
Alex Pchelintsev
4если Вам удастся получить/удержать диаметр устройства менее 12 мм, ...
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you can keep the diameter of the device at less than 12 mm
если Вам удастся получить/удержать диаметр устройства менее 12 мм, ...


Explanation:
..., то это уже будет хорошо (дословно: будет зачтено Вам в актив)

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 138

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you can keep the diameter of the device at less than 12 mm
если диаметр устройства получится менее 12 мм


Explanation:
"Будет хорошо, если диаметр устройства получится менее 12 мм".

a bit more 'normal' Russian

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if you can keep the diameter of the device at less than 12 mm
желательно, чтобы диаметр устройства не превышал 12 мм


Explanation:
.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
6 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalie
35 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Anna Kulyk
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  ilbe
1 day 20 hrs