secural

Russian translation: фиксирующий

English term or phrase:secural
Russian translation:фиксирующий
Entered by: Marina Mrouga

13:09 Nov 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / wound cover
English term or phrase: secural
Some dressings provide sterile secural strips and label. The sterile secural strips can be used:
Under the catheter wings or hub - to protect the skin
Over the catheter wings or hub - to enhance catheter stability
To secure IV tubing or to stabilize catheter lumens

No other context is available.
Marina Mrouga
фиксирующий
Explanation:
Такой вариант

http://vitamedukr.by.ru/wounds_5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-24 13:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

фиксирующие пластыри для в/венных катетеров

http://www.zimorodok.com/good749eb99d7023.htm
Selected response from:

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9фиксирующий
Vlad Poghosyan
3закрепляющие
Pavel Venediktov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закрепляющие


Explanation:
Вообще-то слова такого не существует. Я сначала решил, что просто опечатка (вместо securing). Но потом увидел, что канадская компания 3М очень широко использует именно это слово для средств, закрепляющих повязки и устройства на теле пациента.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2006-11-24 13:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл дать ссылку для примера
http://multimedia.mmm.com/mws/mediawebserver.dyn?6666660Zjcf...
Но если погуглить secural, то почти все ссылки будут с 3M.
Наверное, что-то фирменное.

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1149

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
фиксирующий


Explanation:
Такой вариант

http://vitamedukr.by.ru/wounds_5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-24 13:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

фиксирующие пластыри для в/венных катетеров

http://www.zimorodok.com/good749eb99d7023.htm

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Martinique
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
34 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mylord
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Baryshnikova
1 day 12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!