KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

murine xenograph mode

Russian translation: ксенотрансплантат опухоли у мышей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:murine xenograft model
Russian translation:ксенотрансплантат опухоли у мышей
Entered by: Pavel Venediktov

19:17 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: murine xenograph mode
ARQ 197 is a small molecule receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) inhibitor, an important class of molecular targets for anti-cancer therapy. Its mode of action is selective in vitro and in vivo inhibition of the mesenchymal-epithelial transition factor (c-Met) RTK. ARQ 197 is cytotoxic to many cancer cell lines in tissue culture, retards the growth of several tumor types in murine xenograph modes and inhibits metastatic properties of cancer in vitro assays.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
на мышиных моделях ксенотрансплантатов
Explanation:
Похоже на множественную опечатку: если так, то должно быть murine xenograft models
Пример:
we have studied the effect of TD on a cervical cancer cell line in a **murine xenograft model*. Methods: We injected 7 × 106 HELA cells s.c. into the dorsal skin of 6-8 week-old male nude mice
http://tinyurl.com/5tyhjc
Selected response from:

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1на мышиных моделях ксенотрансплантатов
Pavel Venediktov
3 +2привитых подкожно в мышиных опухолевых моделяхVelociraptor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
привитых подкожно в мышиных опухолевых моделях


Explanation:
опечатка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-14 19:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ..привитых подкожно в мышах

Velociraptor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: привитых мышам www.rfbr.ru/default.asp?doc_id=20324
20 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Pavel Venediktov: Прочитал Ваш ответ невнимательно, поэтому дал свой вариант. Но все-таки не всегда прививают под кожу.
24 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  mas63: стандартный термин - ксенотрансплантат опухоли
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на мышиных моделях ксенотрансплантатов


Explanation:
Похоже на множественную опечатку: если так, то должно быть murine xenograft models
Пример:
we have studied the effect of TD on a cervical cancer cell line in a **murine xenograft model*. Methods: We injected 7 × 106 HELA cells s.c. into the dorsal skin of 6-8 week-old male nude mice
http://tinyurl.com/5tyhjc

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1149
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63: на ксенотрансплантатах опухолей у мышей
11 hrs
  -> Совершенно справедливо. Просто не подумал как следует и перевел дословно. Слишком хотелось отметить, что в оригинале должно быть не modes, a models.