KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

positive study

Russian translation: клиническое исследование, подтвердившее эффективность препарата / исследование с положительными результатами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive study
Russian translation:клиническое исследование, подтвердившее эффективность препарата / исследование с положительными результатами
Entered by: Natalie

21:12 Nov 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: positive study
Примечание в таблице, в которой описываются результаты исследования эффективности препарата, оцениваемые по изменению общего балла по шкале HAMD (это шкала оценки депрессии Гамильтона). Выше в этой же колонке есть еще "supportive study"

Переводчик предлагает перевести positive study как "прямое исследование"

Спасибо за идеи!
Natalie
Poland
исследование с успешным подтверждением эффективности препарата
Explanation:
In depression, one study has shown therapeutic effects compared to sham stimulation and the same group have a second ****positive study**** of 40 patients currently under review. This clearly shows antidepressant effects of tDCS greater than sham and no side effects. In fact, side effects in previous trials have been limited to a mild transient sensation of itching or tingling underneath the site of the electrodes [4].
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за дискуссию!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2позитивные результаты [исследования]
Alexander Onishko
3 +1исследование с успешным подтверждением эффективности препарата
Pavel Nikonorkin
Summary of reference entries provided
исследование с положительным результатом
Pavel Venediktov

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исследование с успешным подтверждением эффективности препарата


Explanation:
In depression, one study has shown therapeutic effects compared to sham stimulation and the same group have a second ****positive study**** of 40 patients currently under review. This clearly shows antidepressant effects of tDCS greater than sham and no side effects. In fact, side effects in previous trials have been limited to a mild transient sensation of itching or tingling underneath the site of the electrodes [4].


    Reference: http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/record?spons=%22Bayside+H...
Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за дискуссию!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63: исследование с положительными результатами http://tinyurl.com/6aqnfn
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
позитивные результаты [исследования]


Explanation:
переводчик должен выпить йаду

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov
3 mins
  -> Большое спасибо, Павел! Польщён!

agree  Karen Sughyan: положительные результаты, подтверждаемые вспомогательными исследованиями
8 mins




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: исследование с положительным результатом

Reference information:
Существует вот такая классификация исследований:
Pivotal Study
Positive Study
Supportive Study
Equivocal Study
Inconclusive Study
Negative Study
Failed Study
http://www.fda.gov/cder/Offices/Biostatistics/Anello_193/Ane...

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1149

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 mins
agree  protolmach
4 hrs
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: а почему нет? :-)
4 hrs