site-level randomization cap

Russian translation: лимит рандомизации на клинической базе

English term or phrase:site-level randomization cap
Russian translation:лимит рандомизации на клинической базе
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

15:27 Nov 29, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-02 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Клинические исследования
English term or phrase: site-level randomization cap
Спасибо
Angelina Asparuhova
лимит рандомизированных пациентов на клинической базе
Explanation:
cap
9. a maximum limit, as one set by law or agreement on prices, wages, spending, etc., during a certain period of time; ceiling: a 9 percent cap on pay increases for this year.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 17:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или квота.

Примеры на родственное по смыслу сочетание "enrollment cap":

Because of the state budget situation, Healthy Families instituted an ***enrollment cap*** in mid-July that ***prevents the program from accepting any more children who are eligible***.
http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/158864.php

6. Termination and Enrollment Cap
E. Sponsor reserves the right ***to limit enrollment*** by giving written notice, or by giving notice by telephone followed by written notice, to Institution and Principal Investigator ***to cease further enrollment in the Study ("Enrollment Cap")***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 17:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utsystem.edu/ogc/intellectualproperty/contract/sc...
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3лимит рандомизированных пациентов на клинической базе
Marina Aleyeva
3вершина (случайного) распределения по объекту(месту, району, региону...)
mk_lab
Summary of reference entries provided
Может, это поможет...
Alieksei Seniukovich

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вершина (случайного) распределения по объекту(месту, району, региону...)


Explanation:
Вариационное распределение одновершинно, близко к нормальному. Вершина распределения лежит в области частот 0.2-0.3. Общая для народов С. Евразии средняя ...
humgenlab.vigg.ru/.../C_1_2_1.htm

Вероятностная оценка случайной погрешности.
Число 3 в формуле (2.2.8) определяет эксцесс нормального распределения. Если эксцесс распределения отрицательный, то вершина функции распределения острее, ...
www.chuvsu.ru/.../glav2_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 16:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В отношении стат.распределений вершина(иногда прямо так и называют "шапка") - это не только точка, а область вокруг максимума с шириной, определяемой заданным уровнем доверительной вероятности

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 338

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лимит рандомизированных пациентов на клинической базе


Explanation:
cap
9. a maximum limit, as one set by law or agreement on prices, wages, spending, etc., during a certain period of time; ceiling: a 9 percent cap on pay increases for this year.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 17:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или квота.

Примеры на родственное по смыслу сочетание "enrollment cap":

Because of the state budget situation, Healthy Families instituted an ***enrollment cap*** in mid-July that ***prevents the program from accepting any more children who are eligible***.
http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/158864.php

6. Termination and Enrollment Cap
E. Sponsor reserves the right ***to limit enrollment*** by giving written notice, or by giving notice by telephone followed by written notice, to Institution and Principal Investigator ***to cease further enrollment in the Study ("Enrollment Cap")***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 17:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utsystem.edu/ogc/intellectualproperty/contract/sc...

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Может, это поможет...

Reference information:
Перевести правильно не могу. но вот есть часть фразы на польском языке.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/medical/319202-r...

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 771