KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Counselling

Russian translation: информация для пациента


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Counselling
Russian translation:информация для пациента
Entered by: sofia77

20:17 Aug 22, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Counselling
После описания пластыря, содержащего эстрадиол, следующая строка:

Label: Counselling, administration
Маркировка: рекомендации, назначение???
sofia77
Belarus
информация для пациента
Explanation:
А administration, кстати, это не "назначение", а "применение" (в смысле, перорально, внутривенно итп.)

Что касается раздела "Counselling", то вкладыш к лекарству должен содержать в этом разделе сведения о том, как принимать лекарство (например, не разжевывать таблетки, чем запивать и т.п.), сведения о возможных побочных реакциях и т.п.

Посмотрите в гугле "Patient Counseling Information" или "FDA-Approved Patient Labeling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-08-22 20:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, кстати: http://www.americantranslators.org/divisions/SLD/glossaries/...
Строка 144 как раз оно самое

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1информация для пациента
Natalie
4назначение, приемAidaMartirosyan
3применять по назначению врача
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counselling
применять по назначению врача


Explanation:
Может запятая лишняя?

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339
Notes to answerer
Asker: Эта строка повторяется раз 20 в документе, и везде с запятой)


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counselling
назначение, прием


Explanation:
I believe counseling here has the meaning - назначение and administration - прием. For further detailed information you can check also pharmabiz.com where you can find the following information:

Patient counseling refers to the process of providing information, advice and assistance to help patients use their medications appropriately. It also includes information about the patient's illness and lifestyle modification. A patient is advised on whether drugs are to be taken before or after food, taken at bed time or in morning, with water or with juice/milk, swallow whole or chew the tablet, gap between each doses and monitor for any medication errors. All of these result in the rational use and best therapeutic action of the drugs. Lack of this information causes patient non-compliance towards medication.

AidaMartirosyan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counselling
информация для пациента


Explanation:
А administration, кстати, это не "назначение", а "применение" (в смысле, перорально, внутривенно итп.)

Что касается раздела "Counselling", то вкладыш к лекарству должен содержать в этом разделе сведения о том, как принимать лекарство (например, не разжевывать таблетки, чем запивать и т.п.), сведения о возможных побочных реакциях и т.п.

Посмотрите в гугле "Patient Counseling Information" или "FDA-Approved Patient Labeling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-08-22 20:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, кстати: http://www.americantranslators.org/divisions/SLD/glossaries/...
Строка 144 как раз оно самое



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Winter Smile
17 hrs