KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

delivers

Russian translation: дозировка (см ниже)


08:09 Dec 5, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / гинекология
English term or phrase: delivers
Препарат (в форме таблеток) delivers estradiol valerate and
dienogest with a precision that provides
optimum amounts of hormones at every
time-point during the 28-day cycle,
ensuring reliable contraception and good
cycle control
Doctor Alex
Russian translation:дозировка (см ниже)
Explanation:
Тщательная дозировка эстрадиолавалерата и диеногеста в каждой таблетке (каждом драже) позволяет Препарату обеспечить оптимальный уровень гормонов...

In other words, I'd suggest some rephrasing - almost any good equivalent for 'delivers' in Russian asks for an animate/active subject to go with, much more than ever evoked in English. Доза/дозировка can be a productive option to work around.
Selected response from:

Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2дозировка (см ниже)
Iryna Koshulap
4 +2доставляет
Igor_2006


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
доставляет


Explanation:
в нужные клетки, ткани и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2010-12-05 08:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или обеспечивает доставку

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 979

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
10 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владимир.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дозировка (см ниже)


Explanation:
Тщательная дозировка эстрадиолавалерата и диеногеста в каждой таблетке (каждом драже) позволяет Препарату обеспечить оптимальный уровень гормонов...

In other words, I'd suggest some rephrasing - almost any good equivalent for 'delivers' in Russian asks for an animate/active subject to go with, much more than ever evoked in English. Доза/дозировка can be a productive option to work around.

Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga Bogatova
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.