KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

slugging

Russian translation: брикетирование


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slugging
Russian translation:брикетирование

15:08 Dec 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-09 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: slugging
The tablets can be prepared by either direct compression, dry compression (slugging) or by wet granulation. In a preferred embodiment of the present invention, the oral composition is prepared by direct compression/compaction, slugging, extrusion, molding, or the like
cryovera
брикетирование
Explanation:
The two basic procedures are to form a compact of
material by compression and then to mill the compact to obtain a granules. Two
methods are used for dry granulation. The more widely used method is slugging,
where the powder is precompressed and the resulting tablet or slug are milled
to yield the granules. The other method is to precompress the powder with
pressure rolls using a machine such as Chilosonator.

В некоторых случаях, если лекарственное вещество разлагается в присутствии воды или нет необходимости во влажном гранулировании, вещество подвергают сухому гранулированию. С этой целью из порошка прессуют брикеты, которые затем размалывают, получая крупку - порошок определенной степени мелкости.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2010-12-05 16:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://techlekform.ru/tverdyie-lekarstvennyie-formyi/tabulet...

http://www.pharmainfo.net/tablet-ruling-dosage-form-years/ma...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь, Igor и Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4брикетирование
Igor Antipin
3капсулирование
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
брикетирование


Explanation:
The two basic procedures are to form a compact of
material by compression and then to mill the compact to obtain a granules. Two
methods are used for dry granulation. The more widely used method is slugging,
where the powder is precompressed and the resulting tablet or slug are milled
to yield the granules. The other method is to precompress the powder with
pressure rolls using a machine such as Chilosonator.

В некоторых случаях, если лекарственное вещество разлагается в присутствии воды или нет необходимости во влажном гранулировании, вещество подвергают сухому гранулированию. С этой целью из порошка прессуют брикеты, которые затем размалывают, получая крупку - порошок определенной степени мелкости.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2010-12-05 16:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://techlekform.ru/tverdyie-lekarstvennyie-formyi/tabulet...

http://www.pharmainfo.net/tablet-ruling-dosage-form-years/ma...

Example sentence(s):
  • Длина брикета (в зависимости от типа обмазочной массы), мм. Slug length (dependent on flux type), mm
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь, Igor и Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: или первичное прессование - см. http://capsulator.narod.ru/tabletka_techn.html и http://pharmtechnology.ru/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
1 hr
  -> Согласен. Спасибо, Натали!

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: с Натали
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  LanaUK
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лана!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
капсулирование


Explanation:
КАПСУЛИРОВАНИЕ - Химическая энциклопедия
КАПСУЛИРОВАНИЕ, заключение небольших кол-в в-в или материалов в оболочку с получением капсул, обладающих заданными св-вами. ...
www.xumuk.ru/.../1860.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 326