KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

left-right comparison (comparative study)

Russian translation: Сравнение действия препарата на левой и правой частях туловища


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left-right comparison (comparative study)
Russian translation:Сравнение действия препарата на левой и правой частях туловища

23:06 Dec 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-17 09:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical studies
English term or phrase: left-right comparison (comparative study)
Например,
Based on these studies, the choice was made to develop 0.1% formulations of
hydrocortisone17-butyrate, which was shown to be appropriate in further clinical studies, Juhlin treated more than 50 patients with symmetrical eczema or psoriasis with
various concentrations of hydrocortisone17- butyrate in a left-right comparison.

Т.е. речь действительно идет о нанесении препарата на определенную область тела. Могу я сказать "лево-право сравнительное исследование"?
doctor Vera
Сравнение действия препарата на левой и правой частях туловища
Explanation:
Если нет указания, куда наносили.
Selected response from:

Olga Bogatova
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Сравнение действия препарата на левой и правой частях туловища
Olga Bogatova
4 +1сравнительное исследование результатов нанесения препарата на симметричные участки тела
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Сравнение действия препарата на левой и правой частях туловища


Explanation:
Если нет указания, куда наносили.

Olga Bogatova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Не обязательно туловища - точнее будет сказать "тела".
9 mins
  -> Да, верно, спасибо. Я между вариантами "тела" и "туловища" и сомневалась.

agree  Igor_2006: Не обязательно туловища
1 hr
  -> Да, Наталья меня уже поправила.

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сравнительное исследование результатов нанесения препарата на симметричные участки тела


Explanation:
"лево-право сравнительное исследование" -- малопонятный несогласованный набор слов, повторяющий зачем-то даже порядок слов оригинала. Вряд ли стоит так писать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-13 23:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, конечно, можно и короче:

Сравнение действия препарата при нанесении/применении (его) на симметричные участки тела.

"Левизна" и "правизна" (они вообще относительны) -- в слове "симметричные" (это стандартное выражение).


Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Согласна, "право-лево" это коряво. Но можно ли как-то покороче?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.