KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

structural alert

Russian translation: структурный признак токсичности [мутагенности, опасности]


13:16 Dec 24, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / генотоксичность
English term or phrase: structural alert
А proportion of them are mutagenic and some are carcinogenic, but the active species is almost certain not to be a common one and predictions of genotoxicity within this class are difficult to make. Given this, one is faced with a possible structural alert for a new halomethane, but with no way of classifying any of them as non-alerting.
Doctor Alex
Russian translation:структурный признак токсичности [мутагенности, опасности]
Explanation:
Я бы предложила такой вариант. Во-первых, это нормально звучит по-русски, а во-вторых, на 100% отражает суть дела (см. определение ниже).

structural alert
Chemical grouping which is known to be associated with a particular type of toxic effect, e.g. mutagenicity.
http://sis.nlm.nih.gov/enviro/iupacglossary/glossarys.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2структурный признак токсичности [мутагенности, опасности]
Natalie
4Структурные предупрежденияArkadii Marchenko
2 +1структурная тревога
Igor_2006


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Структурные предупреждения


Explanation:
Чтобы использовать международную экспертизу по структурным элементам химических веществ, которые несут токсикологическую опасность для человека, мы тестировали вещества, используемые в НОП, на так называемые «Структурные предупреждения» ("Structural Alerts"). Для этого применяли программу DEREK, ее также широко применяют в промышленности.


    Reference: http://www.oc-praktikum.de/ru/articles/html/substances_ru.ph...
Arkadii Marchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
структурная тревога


Explanation:
Я (года два назад) придумал такой термин (и использовал). Нареканий не было, но и подтверждений пока тоже нет.
http://89.108.112.68/c/m.exe?a=3&s=structural alert&sc=844&...

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 979

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Константинос.

neutral  Natalie: А вот вам и нарекания :-) Извините, Игорь, но "структурная тревога" звучит совершенно не по-русски
42 mins
  -> Если бы оно по-русски звучало, я бы себе 5 поставил. А что Вы предлагаете, Натали? Переводить-то надо.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
структурный признак токсичности [мутагенности, опасности]


Explanation:
Я бы предложила такой вариант. Во-первых, это нормально звучит по-русски, а во-вторых, на 100% отражает суть дела (см. определение ниже).

structural alert
Chemical grouping which is known to be associated with a particular type of toxic effect, e.g. mutagenicity.
http://sis.nlm.nih.gov/enviro/iupacglossary/glossarys.html

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8070
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006: согласен. (попозже исправлю в словаре)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: мутагенности
3 hrs
  -> или генотоксичности :-) Спасибо!