KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

blood excipient

Russian translation: наполнитель на основе крови


12:42 Feb 23, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: blood excipient
The drug-delivering medical device includes a balloon catheter and an inflatable balloon positioned on the balloon catheter. The inflatable balloon has a hydrophilic surface. One or more portions of the hydrophilic surface are coated with two or more nano-carriers. A nano-carrier of the two or more nano-carriers includes a drug surrounded by an encapsulating medium. The encapsulating medium may be one or more of a biological agent, a **blood excipient** and a phospholipid. As the drug is surrounded by the encapsulating medium, the surface of the nano-carrier is devoid of the drug.
Arkadii Marchenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:наполнитель на основе крови
Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что наполнитель нанопереносчика изготовлен на базе крови.

Индийский английский бывает трудно понять. Увы.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2наполнитель на основе крови
Natalie
4 -1кровенаполнитель
Vladys


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
кровенаполнитель


Explanation:
инертный кровенаполнитель - Medicine and health
среда для лекарства

Example sentence(s):
  • Алюра не есть лекарство, а является аминокислотой.И не возбудитель,а кровенаполнитель!

    Reference: http://my.mail.ru/community/kosmetik77/5F60AB2E65F0D076.html
Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: в вашей ссылке (и в остальных 2-3) слово "кровенаполнитель" это больше образное слово, действие которого по типу горчицы - местное нанесение вызывает приток крови к тому месту, на которое данное средство нанесли. В моем же тексте идет речь о наполнителе лекарства, но то ли на основе крови, то ли что-то вроде кровезаменителя. Совсем не из этой области


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: о чем это?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
наполнитель на основе крови


Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что наполнитель нанопереносчика изготовлен на базе крови.

Индийский английский бывает трудно понять. Увы.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7918
Grading comment
спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо, я, собственно, тоже хотел этот вариант задействовать


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: Это и в самом патенте сказано "biological agent is selected from a group comprising excipients derived from blood", только похоже это не наполнитель, а вспомогательное вещество, выполняющее определенную функцию.
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Avseenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!