KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

turntable operations

Russian translation: Отдел планирования поставок / Отдел управления поставками / Отдел логистики


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turntable operations
Russian translation:Отдел планирования поставок / Отдел управления поставками / Отдел логистики
Entered by: Nataliia Mostrianska

20:11 Nov 8, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / организационно-экономический вопрос
English term or phrase: turntable operations
Один из реквизитов документа. Это явно название подразделения.
Nataliia Mostrianska
France
Отдел планирования поставок / Отдел управления поставками / Отдел логистики
Explanation:
Решила оформить как ответ. Ниже приведены ссылки, из которых довольно ясно видно, что верно предположение о том, что этот отдел имеет отношение к логистике и управлению поставками. А как именно его назвать - решать Вам.

1) proprietary "turntable" application (здесь довольно понятно написано, зачем это нужно): http://books.google.com.ua/books?id=1B1SDWHZ_ywC&pg=PA23&lpg...

2) название документа: "Stages of Transformation: The Demand-Driven Journey" (pdf)‎

In Stage 3, the segmented channel management strategy is refined by using integrated information, collaborative business processes, and analytics for a deeper examination of the performance and profitability of products and customers by channel. The use of BI tools to access cross-functional data for strategic insight is pervasive, and the relationship with downstream and upstream trading partners evolves from a buy-sell orientation to one of joint value creation, where end-to-end processes are reviewed for improvement. Companies are collaborating with customers and suppliers on joint plans and sharing information to increase sales and improve profitability. Integration involves adoption of programs like VMI. The technology strategy involves implementing integrated applications across organizational boundaries to enable active demand sensing, translation, market sensing, and execution capabilities. A good example is Novartis and its effort to connect its suppliers and customers by using SAP’s ICH and APO modules, combined with its proprietary *global Turntable application*.

3) название: Sandoz SHAPE - Lodestone (pdf)
Key improvements in various business areas:
Automated inter-company order execution processes including specific funds flow scenarios with a central turntable organization
Selected response from:

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4стенд вращения
Sergei, MD
3Отдел планирования поставок / Отдел управления поставками / Отдел логистики
Tatyana Osyka


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стенд вращения


Explanation:
в вашем случае это могут быть упражнения (тренировка) на таком стенде или поворотном столе. Для чего это делается - надо уже смотреть по контексту

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2013-11-08 20:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В документе может быть раздел по использованию (эксплуатации) такого стенда. Надо смотреть на содержание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 мин (2013-11-08 20:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не может ли там идти речь о стресс-тестах?


    https://www.pattersonmedical.co.uk/app.aspx?cmd=get_item&id=12173
Sergei, MD
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Я дополнила вопрос, т.к. во всех источниках трактовка именно такая, как вы предлагаете, но она совсем не вяжется с остальным текстом.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Отдел планирования поставок / Отдел управления поставками / Отдел логистики


Explanation:
Решила оформить как ответ. Ниже приведены ссылки, из которых довольно ясно видно, что верно предположение о том, что этот отдел имеет отношение к логистике и управлению поставками. А как именно его назвать - решать Вам.

1) proprietary "turntable" application (здесь довольно понятно написано, зачем это нужно): http://books.google.com.ua/books?id=1B1SDWHZ_ywC&pg=PA23&lpg...

2) название документа: "Stages of Transformation: The Demand-Driven Journey" (pdf)‎

In Stage 3, the segmented channel management strategy is refined by using integrated information, collaborative business processes, and analytics for a deeper examination of the performance and profitability of products and customers by channel. The use of BI tools to access cross-functional data for strategic insight is pervasive, and the relationship with downstream and upstream trading partners evolves from a buy-sell orientation to one of joint value creation, where end-to-end processes are reviewed for improvement. Companies are collaborating with customers and suppliers on joint plans and sharing information to increase sales and improve profitability. Integration involves adoption of programs like VMI. The technology strategy involves implementing integrated applications across organizational boundaries to enable active demand sensing, translation, market sensing, and execution capabilities. A good example is Novartis and its effort to connect its suppliers and customers by using SAP’s ICH and APO modules, combined with its proprietary *global Turntable application*.

3) название: Sandoz SHAPE - Lodestone (pdf)
Key improvements in various business areas:
Automated inter-company order execution processes including specific funds flow scenarios with a central turntable organization


Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Огромное спасибо! Вы подтвердили мои догадки.