KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

use-dependent during trains of depolarisations

Russian translation: являлся деезависимым в случае пакетов деполяризующих стимулов


01:03 Nov 22, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: use-dependent during trains of depolarisations
Hexylresorcinol, amylmetacresol and dichloro-benzylalcohol reversibly blocked depolarisation-induced whole-cell sodium inward currents.
The half-maximum blocking concentrations (EC50)at -150 mV were 23.1, 53.6 and 661.6 цМ, respectively.
Block induced by hexylresorcinol and amylme-tacresol was increased at depolarised potentials and *use-dependent during trains of depolarisations* applied at high frequency (100 Hz) indicating that both drugs bind more tightly to inactivated conformations of the channel.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:являлся деезависимым в случае пакетов деполяризующих стимулов
Explanation:
Что касается термина "use-dependent block", то вот определение:

Block: When ion flow thru an ion channel is prohibited due to a physical obstruction within the pore; and can occur due to another ion, a drug or a toxin. Such molecules which block ion flow are known as "blocking agents". "Use-dependent block" or "phasic block" occurs when the drug (toxin, anesthetic, etc) blocks only the open form of the channel.
http://www2.montana.edu/cftr/ion_channel_glossary.htm


А вот в отношении русского эквивалента:

Эффективность многих блокаторов ионофора зависит от состояния (открытый или закрытый) канала ГАМК-А ре­цептора (рис. 1, так называемый use-dependent характер блока ионофора) [28, 110] (см. также дискуссию в [33]), подтверждая расположение (доступность) сайта их связывания на ионофоре рецептора. В отечественной литературе отсутствует термин, эквивалентный понятию "use-dependent". В связи с этим полагаем целесообразным использовать в литературе термин "деезависимый" (по аналогии с "дееспособный"), который будет использован далее в статье.
http://bookzie.com/book_324_glava_34_Vvedenie.html
http://tinyurl.com/layl3jp

Предложенный термин, по-моему, вполне удачен, рекомендую им воспользоваться.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, выручаете!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4являлся деезависимым в случае пакетов деполяризующих стимулов
Natalie
4используемых при повторной деполяризацииDoctor Alex


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
используемых при повторной деполяризации


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 час (2013-11-22 15:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

речь идет о каналах, используемых при повторной стимуляции

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081117181510AA...

Doctor Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 595

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
являлся деезависимым в случае пакетов деполяризующих стимулов


Explanation:
Что касается термина "use-dependent block", то вот определение:

Block: When ion flow thru an ion channel is prohibited due to a physical obstruction within the pore; and can occur due to another ion, a drug or a toxin. Such molecules which block ion flow are known as "blocking agents". "Use-dependent block" or "phasic block" occurs when the drug (toxin, anesthetic, etc) blocks only the open form of the channel.
http://www2.montana.edu/cftr/ion_channel_glossary.htm


А вот в отношении русского эквивалента:

Эффективность многих блокаторов ионофора зависит от состояния (открытый или закрытый) канала ГАМК-А ре­цептора (рис. 1, так называемый use-dependent характер блока ионофора) [28, 110] (см. также дискуссию в [33]), подтверждая расположение (доступность) сайта их связывания на ионофоре рецептора. В отечественной литературе отсутствует термин, эквивалентный понятию "use-dependent". В связи с этим полагаем целесообразным использовать в литературе термин "деезависимый" (по аналогии с "дееспособный"), который будет использован далее в статье.
http://bookzie.com/book_324_glava_34_Vvedenie.html
http://tinyurl.com/layl3jp

Предложенный термин, по-моему, вполне удачен, рекомендую им воспользоваться.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7918
Grading comment
Спасибо, выручаете!