KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

clipping

Russian translation: здесь: фрагментация

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clipping
Russian translation:здесь: фрагментация
Entered by: Nitrogen

09:14 Dec 17, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: clipping
A "stable" lyophilized peptide formulation is one with no significant changes observed at 20° C for at least one week, month, or more preferably at least three months, at least six months or a year. Changes are considered insignificant if no more than 10%, preferably 5%, of peptide is degraded as measured by SEC-HPLC. The rehydrated solution is colorless, or clear to slightly opalescent by visual analysis. The concentration, pH and osmolality of the formulation have no more than +/-10% change after storage. Potency is within 70-130%, preferably 80-120% or sometimes 80-100% of a freshly prepared control sample. No more than 10%, preferably 5% of ***clipping*** is observed. No more than 10%, preferably 5% of aggregation is formed.

Спасибо!
Nitrogen
здесь: фрагментация
Explanation:
потери, но только в результате деградации вследствие фрагментации пептидной цепи

Analytical assays used for the stability testing of protein therapeutics need to encompass all possible physical degradations that result from normal stresses during a typical stability program. Common biochemical degradations include aggregation, deamidation, oxidation, and fragmentation (clipping).
https://integritybio.com/Portals/0/pdf/Physical Stability of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-17 10:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

буквально: нарезание [пептидной цепи]

есть еще trimming
... it must be assumed that mechanisms exist that shorten these peptides in the extracellular space (clipping or trimming).

https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=4BSisIEQgW4C&pg=PA481&l...

clipping - расщепление в средине цепи
trimming - гидролиз концевых групп
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1здесь: фрагментация
Igor Andreev
4здесь: утрата / потеря
Natalie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здесь: утрата / потеря


Explanation:
По сути это потеря определенного процента пептида вследствие агрегации. Я бы так и написала, что утрачивается не более 10%, предпочтительно 5% пептида.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8654

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
здесь: фрагментация


Explanation:
потери, но только в результате деградации вследствие фрагментации пептидной цепи

Analytical assays used for the stability testing of protein therapeutics need to encompass all possible physical degradations that result from normal stresses during a typical stability program. Common biochemical degradations include aggregation, deamidation, oxidation, and fragmentation (clipping).
https://integritybio.com/Portals/0/pdf/Physical Stability of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-17 10:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

буквально: нарезание [пептидной цепи]

есть еще trimming
... it must be assumed that mechanisms exist that shorten these peptides in the extracellular space (clipping or trimming).

https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=4BSisIEQgW4C&pg=PA481&l...

clipping - расщепление в средине цепи
trimming - гидролиз концевых групп

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!