Telephone contact visits

Russian translation: собеседование [с пациентом] по телефону [в рамках исследования]

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Telephone contact visits
In Study A3051123, clinic visits occurred at Weeks 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 13, 16, 20 and 24.
Telephone contact visits occurred in the intervening weeks.
In Study A3051148 clinical visits occurred every 4 weeks at Weeks 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, and 52 (the A3051123 Week 24 visit was the initiation visit for A3051148).
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:собеседование [с пациентом] по телефону [в рамках исследования]
Explanation:
"Визит" никоим образом сюда не вписывается: ведь не может же пациент посетить исследовательский центр, пролезая туда по телефонному проводу. Следует написать просто "собеседование [с пациентом] по телефону [в рамках исследования]".
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1собеседование [с пациентом] по телефону [в рамках исследования]
Natalie
4 +1визиты по телефону/телефонные визиты
Evgeni Kushch
4см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia
3консультации по телефону
R Serazhetdinov
Summary of reference entries provided
получение информацию/справку о состоянии пациентов по телефону
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telephone contact visits
консультации по телефону


Explanation:
Telephone visit codes billable by PCP only

99441, Telephone evaluation and management service by a physician or other qualified health care professional who may report E&M services provided to an established patient, parent or guardian not originating from a related assessment and management service provided within the previous 7 days nor leading to an assessment and management service or procedure within the next 24 hours or soonest available appointment; 5-10 minutes of medical discussion
99442, Telephone services (see above), 11-20 minutes of medical discussion
99443, Telephone services (see above), 21-30 minutes of medical discussion
Bill the non-physician QHP telephone visit under the participating PCP.
A participating PCP needs to be available to the QHP at the time of the telephone visit. "Available" can mean face-to-face, by phone, or by fax.
QHPs may only assess patients within the scope of their licensure.
When the patient initiates the call and the PCP or QHP returns the patient's call, it should be documented that way in the medical record.
Copayments will not apply.
http://www.priorityhealth.com/provider/manual/billing-and-pa...

R Serazhetdinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telephone contact visits
собеседование [с пациентом] по телефону [в рамках исследования]


Explanation:
"Визит" никоим образом сюда не вписывается: ведь не может же пациент посетить исследовательский центр, пролезая туда по телефонному проводу. Следует написать просто "собеседование [с пациентом] по телефону [в рамках исследования]".

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8654
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone contact visits
см.


Explanation:
В клинических исследованиях под термином "визит" понимается контакт с пациентом. Контакт может осуществляться разными способами: визит в клинику, телефонный контакт, опрос по скайпу (в психиатрии, например), др.

В исследовании A3051123 на неделях 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 13, 16, 20 и 24 выполнялись клинические визиты исследования [визиты в клинику].
На промежуточных неделях визиты исследования выполнялись посредством телефонных контактов/сбора информации по телефону.


Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 736

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Маргарита, with all due respect: "визиты исследования" - так по-русски нельзя сказать, исследования же никому не наносят визитов :-) //Принято писать "визиты в рамках исследования"
17 hrs
  -> Да, спасибо, можно подправить. ...выполнялись клинические визиты. ...визиты в исследовании...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telephone contact visits
визиты по телефону/телефонные визиты


Explanation:
Много вариантов встречаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-26 13:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Визиты в телефонном режиме" еще вижу в ТМ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-26 13:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Более дословно можно "визиты посредством телефонного контакта/звонка"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-12-27 10:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Между прочем, выбросить слово визит бывает проблемно в таблицах или схемах исследования, например, столбцы визитов:

Visit 1 Visit 2 Visit 3 Visit 4 Visit 5 Visit 6 (telephone contact) Visit 7 Visit 8 Visit 9 Visit 10

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 852
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko: Да, это именно визиты
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

neutral  Natalie: Никакие это не "визиты", просто в этих случаях визиты пациента в центр заменяют собеседованием с пациентом по телефону\\"Они" могут себе писать, это их дело :-) Но "визит по телефону" это нонсенс, сорри.
1 hr
  -> Ну не знаю :-) "у них" это же тоже визиты (по крайней мере именно здесь), а не интервью или собеседование (хотя это и подразумевается); я когда-то пробовал писать "собеседования и опросы по телефону", но были претензии по поводу удаления термина "визит"




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: получение информацию/справку о состоянии пациентов по телефону

Reference information:
получение информацию о состоянии пациентов по телефону

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-26 13:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ:
Разговор с паациентами по телефону

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24