KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

directional consistency for deaths

Russian translation: определенная закономерность в отношении летальных исходов

18:19 Feb 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: directional consistency for deaths
Comparison of FOURIER data to CTTC data at Year 1 and Year 2
Major coronary events include CV death, MI, or stroke.
To convert the values for cholesterol to mg/dL, divide by 0.02586.
In FOURIER, there was no observed effect on CV mortality (HR 1.05; 95% CI: 0.88 to 1.25; p = 0.6188) during the period of study follow-up, although there was directional consistency for deaths due to atherosclerosis related events—acute MI (HR 0.84; 95% CI: 0.49 to 1.42) and death due to stroke (HR 0.94; 95% CI: 0.58 to 1.54).
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:определенная закономерность в отношении летальных исходов
Explanation:
В исследовании FOURIER на протяжении периода последующего наблюдения не отмечалось никакого изменения сердечно-сосудистой смертности, хотя наблюдалась определенная закономерность в отношении летальных исходов в связи с событиями, обусловленными атеросклерозом (острым ИМ), и в отношении летальных исходов, обусловленных инсультом.
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4определенная закономерность в отношении летальных исходов
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4направленное единообразие для летальных исходов
Alieksei Seniukovich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
направленное единообразие для летальных исходов


Explanation:
Возможен такой вариант.

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 767

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
определенная закономерность в отношении летальных исходов


Explanation:
В исследовании FOURIER на протяжении периода последующего наблюдения не отмечалось никакого изменения сердечно-сосудистой смертности, хотя наблюдалась определенная закономерность в отношении летальных исходов в связи с событиями, обусловленными атеросклерозом (острым ИМ), и в отношении летальных исходов, обусловленных инсультом.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 732