KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

incident diabetes mellitus

Russian translation: впервые выявленный сахарный диабет

19:49 Feb 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: incident diabetes mellitus
In FOURIER, there were no significant differences between study groups with regard to the incidence of adverse events leading to discontinuation, muscle-related adverse events, incident diabetes mellitus and neurocognitive events.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:впервые выявленный сахарный диабет
Explanation:
Вот здесь похожее:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_genera...

Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2впервые выявленный сахарный диабет
Evgeni Kushch
4впервые возникший сахарный диабет
Alieksei Seniukovich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
впервые возникший сахарный диабет


Explanation:
!

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 767

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evgeni Kushch: Мне кажется, что к хроническим заболеваниям, в особенности к диабету, так не очень звучит; ведь он-то уже не исчезает по факту. Но могу ошибаться.| Ну да, по сути с выявлением аналогичная ситуация. Еще встречаю вариант "вновь возникший".
2 mins
  -> Можно спорить. В целом, приемлемы обе версии, поскольку ваша мне также пришла сразу же на ум. Диабет, действительно не исчезнет, но, то что он когда-то возник, с этим тоже не поспоришь.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
впервые выявленный сахарный диабет


Explanation:
Вот здесь похожее:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_genera...



Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 832
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
48 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  FreEditor
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!