KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

running out of oxygen or battery life

Russian translation: закончился запас кислорода и разрядился аккумулятор кислородного концентратора

08:31 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: running out of oxygen or battery life
Some people need oxygen 24 hours a day.
Others may not need oxygen while sitting, but require higher flows with activity
Some people need oxygen while sleeping.
When traveling in an airplane or to a higher elevation, ask whether you will need oxygen or different settings.
Airlines only allow oxygen with specific devices and require a prescription.
Plan ahead to avoid running out of oxygen or battery life.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:закончился запас кислорода и разрядился аккумулятор кислородного концентратора
Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Кислородный_концентратор
Достаточно популярны и портативные кислородные концентраторы, которые можно поместить в автомобиль — они получают питание от аккумулятора,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-09 08:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://copd.newlifeoutlook.com/safely-handle-portable-oxyge...
Another option is an oxygen concentrator. This machine utilizes the oxygen from ambient air to produce concentrated oxygen for your medical needs. Since the concentrator never has to be refilled, it will never run out. The disadvantage of a concentrator is that it requires electricity to work. If power ever goes out, a back-up tank of oxygen or battery-operated portable concentrator should be available.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2закончился запас кислорода и разрядился аккумулятор кислородного концентратора
Leila Usmanova
4истощения запаса кислорода и ресурса/заряда аккумулятора
Margarita Vidkovskaia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
закончился запас кислорода и разрядился аккумулятор кислородного концентратора


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Кислородный_концентратор
Достаточно популярны и портативные кислородные концентраторы, которые можно поместить в автомобиль — они получают питание от аккумулятора,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-09 08:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://copd.newlifeoutlook.com/safely-handle-portable-oxyge...
Another option is an oxygen concentrator. This machine utilizes the oxygen from ambient air to produce concentrated oxygen for your medical needs. Since the concentrator never has to be refilled, it will never run out. The disadvantage of a concentrator is that it requires electricity to work. If power ever goes out, a back-up tank of oxygen or battery-operated portable concentrator should be available.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nina Nikitina
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
истощения запаса кислорода и ресурса/заряда аккумулятора


Explanation:
Рекомендуется планировать [использование кислорода в поездках] заблаговременно, чтобы не допустить истощения запаса кислорода и ресурса/заряда аккумулятора.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 736