Understand your prescription

Russian translation: понимать (знать) предписание врача

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Understand your prescription
Make sure you get instructions for operating the equipment, including how to:
Turn it on and off
Make sure oxygen is flowing
Attach flow meter and/or OCD and adjust flow rates
Check whether oxygen is in the tank
Know when the tank is empty
Attach a humidifier (if needed)
Understand your prescription, including how much oxygen (liters per minute or pulse setting) is ordered and what the settings are for rest, exertion, and sleep
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:понимать (знать) предписание врача
Explanation:
Once your doctor has determined that you need supplemental
oxygen, a written prescription will be provided, just as with any other medication. The oxygen prescription should indicate when you should use the oxygen and state the flow rate (or setting) you should use on your stationary and portable oxygen delivery systems for walking, sleeping and during rest, if appropriate.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2понимать (знать) предписание врача
Leila Usmanova
3показания к применения
Roman Maksimov


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
understand your prescription
понимать (знать) предписание врача


Explanation:
Once your doctor has determined that you need supplemental
oxygen, a written prescription will be provided, just as with any other medication. The oxygen prescription should indicate when you should use the oxygen and state the flow rate (or setting) you should use on your stationary and portable oxygen delivery systems for walking, sleeping and during rest, if appropriate.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> СпасибО!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
understand your prescription
показания к применения


Explanation:
показания к применению, предписанные установки использования

Roman Maksimov
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian