KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Competitive Acquisition Ombudsman

Russian translation: омбутсмен по конкурсным закупкам

15:54 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Competitive Acquisition Ombudsman
Make sure you know whom to call for problems with equipment or deliveries.
Know your rights.
If you have continuing problems with your equipment, service, or reimbursement, call1-800-MEDICARE (633-4227) and someone can put you in contact with a Competitive Acquisition Ombudsman (CAO).
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:омбутсмен по конкурсным закупкам
Explanation:
Name:Competitive Acquisition Ombudsman (CAO)
Description:
The CAO is charged with responding to complaints and inquiries from beneficiaries and suppliers about the application of the Durable Medical Equipment, Prosthetics, Orthotics, and Suppliers (DMEPOS) Competitive Bidding Program. The CAO also facilitates program improvements by working with other CMS components to identify potential systemic issues.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1омбутсмен по конкурсным закупкам
Leila Usmanova
4Организация по защите прав потребителей
Roman Maksimov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive acquisition ombudsman
омбутсмен по конкурсным закупкам


Explanation:
Name:Competitive Acquisition Ombudsman (CAO)
Description:
The CAO is charged with responding to complaints and inquiries from beneficiaries and suppliers about the application of the Durable Medical Equipment, Prosthetics, Orthotics, and Suppliers (DMEPOS) Competitive Bidding Program. The CAO also facilitates program improvements by working with other CMS components to identify potential systemic issues.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive acquisition ombudsman
Организация по защите прав потребителей


Explanation:
Организация по защите прав потребителей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-09 16:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не люблю слово омбудсмен, поэтому я бы также подумал о Надзирающей комиссии по конкурентным закупкам

Roman Maksimov
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian