KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

order supplemental oxygen

Russian translation: назначить дополнительный кислород (кислородотерапию)

18:15 Mar 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: order supplemental oxygen
why did my provider prescribe supplemental oxygen?
People living with lung disease often have lower than normal levels of oxygen in their blood.
When levels drop to 88% or lower, a healthcare provider may order supplemental oxygen.
The benefits may include:
Reducing breathlessness
Increasing your ability to maintain an active lifestyle
Helping to reduce stress on other organs
Oxygen is not addictive.
Use it as prescribed by your healthcare provider.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:назначить дополнительный кислород (кислородотерапию)
Explanation:
Кислородотерапия - эффективное средство улучшения качества Вашей жизни при сердечной недостаточности, обструктивной болезни легких.
Selected response from:

Irina Sim
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2назначить дополнительный кислород (кислородотерапию)
Irina Sim
4назначать введение дополнительного кислорода
didimblog
4заказать терапевтический кислород
Leila Usmanova


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заказать терапевтический кислород


Explanation:
https://www.homecaremedical.com/healthcare-professionals/pre...
We are here to help. We’ve created the following documents to better assist you in completing your Oxygen orders for your patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-03-09 18:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxygen_therapy
Oxygen therapy, also known as supplemental oxygen, is the use of oxygen as a medical treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-03-09 18:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

заказать медицинский кислород

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Order здесь вовсе не заказ, а назначение (врача)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
назначить дополнительный кислород (кислородотерапию)


Explanation:
Кислородотерапия - эффективное средство улучшения качества Вашей жизни при сердечной недостаточности, обструктивной болезни легких.

Example sentence(s):
  • Supplemental Oxygen Therapy: When Do You Need to Start?

    https://oxymed.by/terapy.html
Irina Sim
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
назначать введение дополнительного кислорода


Explanation:
Если уровень кислорода в крови низкий, то врач может назначить кислородную терапию.

---

Order
— назначать, прописывать (лекарство и т. п.)
Апресян Ю. Д. Новый большой англо-русский словарь
— (= order about / around) приказывать, командовать, предписывать; давать инструкции; назначать, прописывать
Словарь Lingvo


"Кислород можно вводить несколькими способами, включая носовую канюлю, маску для лица, и внутри гипербарической камеры".
https://www.md-help.ru/13-lung/spravka/208-singletnaya-kislo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-03-11 01:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"В зависимости от пути введения кислорода способы К. т. разделяют на два основных вида: ингаляционные (легочные) и неингаляциоиные. Ингаляционная К. т. включает все способы введения кислорода в легкие через дыхательные пути".

Большая Медицинская Энциклопедия. Главный редактор Б. В. Петровский — бмэ.орг/index.php/КИСЛОРОДНАЯ_ТЕРАПИЯ

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Что значит "введение"? Кислородом дышат, а не "вводят" :-) ||Весьма странная с точки зрения медицины терминология - полагаю, главный редактор здесь явно недосмотрел
1 day 1 hr
  -> бмэ.орг/index.php/КИСЛОРОДНАЯ_ТЕРАПИЯ + Наверно, имеется в виду ввод в кровь, доставка к крови. Или вообще в организм. Дышат атмосферным воздухом, а дополнительный кислород вводят.