to refer patients back to their HCPs

Russian translation: направлять пациента обратно к [лечащему] врачу

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: to refer patients back to their HCPs
If your HCP contacts you regarding the content of the MIR Response Letter, please refer the HCP back to the Medical Affairs representative that created the letter.
Only include the patient’s name and contact details (phone number/email address) in that email.
Please DO NOT include the reason for the call (no info on health condition or the inquiry).
This is important to protect the patient’s privacy.
* EMEA Customer Service Order Management teams are excluded as they have their own instruction to refer patients back to their HCPs.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:направлять пациента обратно к [лечащему] врачу
Explanation:
Под HCP понимается лечащий врач или обслуживающее пациента медучреждение. Но поскольку пациент имеет дело все же конкретно с врачом, а не с медучреждением в целом, то по-русски наилучшим соответствием НСР является лечащий врач.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5направлять пациента обратно к [лечащему] врачу
Natalie
4инструкции по перенаправлению пациентов к медицинским специалистам
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4направлять пациентов обратно с специалистам здравоохранения
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to refer patients back to their hcps
направлять пациентов обратно с специалистам здравоохранения


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1451

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to refer patients back to their hcps
направлять пациента обратно к [лечащему] врачу


Explanation:
Под HCP понимается лечащий врач или обслуживающее пациента медучреждение. Но поскольку пациент имеет дело все же конкретно с врачом, а не с медучреждением в целом, то по-русски наилучшим соответствием НСР является лечащий врач.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
1 hr

agree  FreEditor
4 hrs

agree  Vasu Valluri: hcp - health care practitioner - в развивающихся странах это не обязательно врач.
6 hrs

agree  Sofia Gutkin
1 day 32 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to refer patients back to their hcps
инструкции по перенаправлению пациентов к медицинским специалистам


Explanation:
If your HCP contacts you regarding the content of the MIR Response Letter, please refer the HCP back to the Medical Affairs representative that created the letter. EMEA Customer Service Order Management teams are excluded as they have their own instruction to refer patients back to their HCPs.

В случае обращения медицинского специалиста в отношении содержания ответного письма на запрос медицинской информации, его следует перенаправить представителю медицинской службы, подготовившему данное письмо. Это требование не относится к специалистам по обработке запросов службы поддержки клиентов EMEA, поскольку они действуют в соответствии со специфическими инструкциями по перенаправлению пациентов к медицинским специалистам.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Нельзя переводить HCP как"медицинский специалист", т.к. есть еще понятие "medical specialist" (specialist is a doctor trained to treat certain health problems. Specialists can include cardiologists, dermatologists etc. в связи с чем возможна путаница
9 hrs