diathermia medium

Russian translation: теплопроводная среда

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: diathermia medium
Circulation System
Silicone oil circulation system includes shelves heat exchange system and condenser coil silicone oil cooling system.
Shelves heat exchange system comprises expansion tank, circulation pump(s), heater and cooling exchangers.
They are connected in series with the shelves by fully welded stainless steel pipe work to circulate the *diathermia medium* (i.e., low viscosity 5 cSt silicon oil) to affect heat transfer to / from the product.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:теплопроводная среда
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-08 18:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "теплопроводящая"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-09 09:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Применительно к теплообменникам слово "диатермический" в русском языке применяется редко, и если применяется, то в смысле "теплопрозрачный" (а не "прозрачный для лучистой энергии" - непонятного какого свойства). По-русски diathermic oil - это термомасло, масло-теплоноситель, так что diathermia medium можно именно так и перевести.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5теплопроводная среда
Natalie
4 -1диатермическая среда
Vladys


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
диатермическая среда


Explanation:
диатермическая среда — [diathermic medium] среда прозрачная для лучистой энергии https://translate.academic.ru/диатермическая среда/ru/

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Какое отношение имеет лучистая энергия к лиофилизатору?
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
теплопроводная среда


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-08 18:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "теплопроводящая"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-09 09:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Применительно к теплообменникам слово "диатермический" в русском языке применяется редко, и если применяется, то в смысле "теплопрозрачный" (а не "прозрачный для лучистой энергии" - непонятного какого свойства). По-русски diathermic oil - это термомасло, масло-теплоноситель, так что diathermia medium можно именно так и перевести.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8781
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladys: Какое отношение имеет heat conducting medium к diathermia medium?
4 hrs
  -> В словарь загляните - это иногда очень полезно.

agree  Alisher1959
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!