reduction of the Keto

Russian translation: восстановление кетогруппы

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Package Insert
English term or phrase: reduction of the Keto
On further metabolism of this metabolite one of the possible metabolites is 4-Methylnorephedrine caused by the reduction of the Keto.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:восстановление кетогруппы
Explanation:
Keto - не кетон (кетоны здесь вообще ни при чем), а бета-кетогруппа, содержащаяся в молекуле мефедрона.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5восстановление кетогруппы
Natalie
4 -1восстановление кетона
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reduction of the keto
восстановление кетона


Explanation:
Реакции восстановления альдегидов и кетонов http://cnit.ssau.ru/organics/chem4/o344.htm

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: А откуда там взялся кетон?
17 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduction of the keto
восстановление кетогруппы


Explanation:
Keto - не кетон (кетоны здесь вообще ни при чем), а бета-кетогруппа, содержащаяся в молекуле мефедрона.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8901
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilya Razmanov: Вещество, содержащее кетогруппу, является кетоном. То, что оно ещё и амин, быть кетоном ему нисколько не мешает.
6 mins
  -> Но в данном конкретном контексте совершенно неправильно писать о восстановлении кетона, потому что это непонятно, да и не соответствует исходнику (в котором, как вы видите, отнюдь не написано "reduction of the ketone")