Diabetic eye disease

Russian translation: диабетическая болезнь глаз

English term or phrase:Diabetic eye disease
Russian translation:диабетическая болезнь глаз
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

13:38 Jul 6, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / клинические испытания
English term or phrase: Diabetic eye disease
Arteriosclerotic retinopathy, Blindness, Blindness transient, Blindness unilateral, Detachment of macular retinal pigment epithelium, Detachment of retinal pigment epithelium, Diabetic blindness, Diabetic eye disease, Diabetic microangiopathy, Diabetic retinal oedema, Diabetic retinopathy, Eye haemorrhage...

Идет перечисление терминов. По идее, это диабетическая ретинопатия, но она тоже есть в списке, причем отдельно)
Помогите разобраться, пожалуйста.
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
диабетическая болезнь глаз
Explanation:
"диабетические болезни глаз" - это общее название заболеваний глаз, связанных с диабетом. Диабетическая ретинопатия - это одна из таких болезней.

Diabetic eye disease, vs retinopathy,
Diabetic eye disease comprises a group of eye conditions that affect people with diabetes. ... All forms of diabetic eye disease have the potential to cause severe vision loss and blindness. Diabetic retinopathy involves changes to retinal blood vessels that can cause them to bleed or leak fluid, distorting vision.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3диабетическая болезнь глаз
Natalia Potashnik
4Диабетическая ретинопатия
Vladyslav Golovaty
3диабетическая офтальмопатия
Landsknecht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diabetic eye disease
Диабетическая ретинопатия


Explanation:
синонимы Diabetic retinopathy, also known as diabetic eye disease https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diabetic_retinopathy
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Диабетическая_ретинопатия

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diabetic eye disease
диабетическая болезнь глаз


Explanation:
"диабетические болезни глаз" - это общее название заболеваний глаз, связанных с диабетом. Диабетическая ретинопатия - это одна из таких болезней.

Diabetic eye disease, vs retinopathy,
Diabetic eye disease comprises a group of eye conditions that affect people with diabetes. ... All forms of diabetic eye disease have the potential to cause severe vision loss and blindness. Diabetic retinopathy involves changes to retinal blood vessels that can cause them to bleed or leak fluid, distorting vision.


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Или "диабетическое поражение глаз"
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alisher1959
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Margarita Vidkovskaia: диабетическое поражение глаз
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diabetic eye disease
диабетическая офтальмопатия


Explanation:
"Возникновение диабетической офтальмопатии связано с общими физиологическими, биохимическими и иммунными нарушениями, одним из которых является изменение свойств крови и стенок кровеносных сосудов. При этом ткани глаза при сахарном диабете пребывают в состоянии хронического кислородного голодания, которое приводит к поражению сетчатки глаза - диабетической ретинопатии. Она составляет около 70% всех случаев диабетической офтальмопатии. Оставшаяся треть случаев диабетической офтальмопатии проявляется в виде диабетической катаракты (помутнения хрусталика), вторичной рубеозной глаукомы, хронического блефарита, холазиона, ячменя и транзиторного снижения остроты зрения".

http://www.endoinfo.ru/theory_pacients/sakharnyy-diabet/diab...

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84