(lead to) a long withdrawal period

Russian translation: (ведут к) длительному периоду отмены препарата

English term or phrase:(lead to) a long withdrawal period
Russian translation:(ведут к) длительному периоду отмены препарата
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

08:40 Jul 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Package Insert
English term or phrase: (lead to) a long withdrawal period
Methadone, if taken for long periods and at large doses, can lead to a very long withdrawal period.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
длительный период отмены препарата
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-08 08:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду, что его применение на протяжении длительного времени (да ещё и в высоких дозах) не позволяет "соскочить" с него относительно быстро...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Станислав и Маргарита!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1длительный период отвыкания/абстиненции после прекращения приема
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4длительный период отмены препарата
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
длительный период отмены препарата


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-08 08:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду, что его применение на протяжении длительного времени (да ещё и в высоких дозах) не позволяет "соскочить" с него относительно быстро...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1071
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Станислав и Маргарита!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
длительный период отвыкания/абстиненции после прекращения приема


Explanation:
Период отвыкания/абстиненции после прекращения продолжительного приема метадона может быть очень длительным.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!