vial thaw

Russian translation: размораживание флакона

08:35 Aug 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / vaccines
English term or phrase: vial thaw
Inoculum media is used in vial thaw and inoculum expansion through the shake flask stage.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:размораживание флакона
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oттаивание замороженных культур
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 +1размораживание флакона
Ksenia ILINSKA
Summary of reference entries provided
thawing
Erzsébet Czopyk

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
размораживание флакона


Explanation:
...

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev: только обычно клетки в 2 мл пластиковых пробирках замораживают, а не в культуральных флаконах
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oттаивание замороженных культур


Explanation:
[PDF]макет 2.indd - Министерство сельского хозяйства и ...
old.mshp.rkomi.ru/content/.../Мясо-шерстное%20овцеводство%20на%20Севере.pdf
мясной дорпер, внедрена электрострижка, использование заменителя ...... чатках извлекает соломину из сосуда Дъюара и производит оттаивание, ...... тов — на основе бактериальных культур, бактериальных культур и фер- ...... туры, закрывают крышкой и нагревают на кипящей водяной бане при.

Базовые методы | Практическая молекулярная биология
molbiol.edu.ru › Методы › Эукариотические клетки
только для прикрепленных культур: максимально аккуратно снять клетки с ... Использовать 10-20ml среды на 1ml замороженных клеток. .... Плохо переносит замораживание-оттаивание, т.к. это вызывает денатурацию белков. .... и протестированы на наличие бактериального или иного заражения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-08-08 09:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Изучение влияния условий замораживания-оттаивания ... - disserCat
www.dissercat.com › Биологические науки › Криобиология
Выбор оптимальных режимов замораживания-оттаивания культуры. 3. .... Африкян Э.К., Чил-Акопян Л.А. Бактериальный инсектицидный препарат БИЛ и ..... водородных бактерий в замороженном и высушенном состоянии.- В кн.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: thawing

Reference information:
THAWING FROZEN MICROORGANISMS
Frozen cultures should be processed immediately upon arrival. If that is not possible, store vials in liquid nitrogen vapor. Alternatively, the frozen material can be stored in a mechanical freezer between -70°C and -80°C for short periods (1 to 5 days). Frozen cultures are stable in the long term only when stored at -130°C or below. Viability of cultures stored between -80°C and -130°C will vary with the nature of the cryoprotective agent and the strain and can only be determined empirically.

One of the most common mistakes when storing frozen material is to place it at -20°C (the freezer compartment of a conventional refrigerator-freezer). Never store frozen cultures in this manner. Storage at this temperature for even short periods will result in rapid loss of viability.

Bacteria
For frozen cultures, thaw the bacterial strain using gentle agitation in a water bath that is set to 25°C to 30°C. v will be rapid; approximately 2 minutes or until all ice crystals have melted. For anaerobic cultures, thaw the vial only in an anaerobic environment; the viability of the cells decrease rapidly if the vial is thawed in an oxygenic environment. Once the vial is thawed, decontaminate the outer surface using 70% ethanol. The entire contents of the vial can then be aseptically transferred to a test tube containing 5 to 6 mL of the recommended medium. Additional test tubes can be inoculated by transferring 0.5 mL of the culture of the primary culture to additional secondary cultures.
https://www.lgcstandards-atcc.org/How_to_Revive_Cultures.asp...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search