KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

mill floor level

Russian translation: uroven' pola (tsekha)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill floor level
Russian translation:uroven' pola (tsekha)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

08:19 Nov 17, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
English term or phrase: mill floor level
roller table level (aprox.):
+ 850 mm
basement level (to be decided during detail engineering):
- 4.100 mm
mill floor level:
+ 0.00 mm
Alex Getman
uroven' pola (tsekha)
Explanation:
I believe it can be simply 'uroven' pola', because you have then 'uroven' (rabochej poverhnosti)stana' i 'uroven' osnovanija'
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uroven' pola (tsekha)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4...Sabina Norderhaug
3 +1уровень прокатного станаSabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uroven' pola (tsekha)


Explanation:
I believe it can be simply 'uroven' pola', because you have then 'uroven' (rabochej poverhnosti)stana' i 'uroven' osnovanija'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AYP: уровень пола цеха
18 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  voloshinab
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уровень прокатного стана


Explanation:
Автору вопроса по всему контексту будет виднее. Я же просто хочу предложить еще один возможный вариант

Просто поясню, что моя точка зрения основана на следующем подходе:

Промышленная металлургическая установка состоит из нескольких уровней (floors). Скажем котел, roller table (для его перемещения), прокатный стан (mill), основание и пр.

Трудно привести точный список refrences, поскольку просмотрено много сайтов и терминов, так что остановлюсь на паре из них.


    Reference: http://www.asme.org/cns/departments/Standardization/Public/B...
    Reference: http://www.braeburnsteel.com/
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
5 hrs
  -> cпасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Хотела уточнить, что как выяснилось roller table - транспортер для уже готового проката.

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4