KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

...a cage consisting of side buck stays...

Russian translation: опорная стойка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckstay
Russian translation:опорная стойка
Entered by: Bakytbek

12:30 Nov 17, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
English term or phrase: ...a cage consisting of side buck stays...
The structural steel frame of the furnace proper forms a cage consisting of side buck stays which are tied at their bottom to the hearth support beams.
Alex Getman
клетка, состоящая из боковых опорных стоек
Explanation:
Рама доменной печи из конструкционной стали образует клетку, состоящей из боковых опорных стоек, соединенных снизу к опорной балке топки.
(Или что-то в этом роде)

Ссылка: Лингво 7.0 см. buckstay
Selected response from:

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1боковые рамы для крепления клетки/кабины
Natasha Stoyanova
4клетка, состоящая из боковых опорных стоекBakytbek
4..(формирует) клетку, состоящую из боковых каркасов ...Sabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
боковые рамы для крепления клетки/кабины


Explanation:
Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..(формирует) клетку, состоящую из боковых каркасов ...


Explanation:
снизу закрепленных на несущей опорной балке.


    Lingvo
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клетка, состоящая из боковых опорных стоек


Explanation:
Рама доменной печи из конструкционной стали образует клетку, состоящей из боковых опорных стоек, соединенных снизу к опорной балке топки.
(Или что-то в этом роде)

Ссылка: Лингво 7.0 см. buckstay

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much