KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

heavy-GAUGE wide-flange beams

Russian translation: толстостенные широкополочные балки


04:56 Nov 18, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
English term or phrase: heavy-GAUGE wide-flange beams
ROOF SUSPENSION STRUCTURES.

The roof structure consists of heavy gauge, wide flange, beams to the underside of which are fastened the small I-beams supporting the suspended roof. The heavy-gauge wide-flange beams are supported by the edge beams placed on top of the side buck stays.
Alex Getman
Russian translation:толстостенные широкополочные балки
Explanation:
СИСТЕМА ПОДВЕСКИ КРЫШИ

Структура крыши (укрытия) состоит из прочных толстостенных, широкополочных балок (перекладин), по нижней стороне которых прикрепляются небольшие I-образные (двутавровые) поперечные балки, поддерживающие подвесную крышу. Тостостенные широкополочные балки (перекладины) удерживаются концевыми балками, размещенными и укрепленными на верхушках боковых стоек (препятствующих боковому выпучиванию при продольном изгибе).


Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Толстостенная широкополочная балкаBakytbek
5 +1толстостенные широкополочные балки
ttagir
4u kryshi ne mozhet byt struktury, u nee est konstruktsiavoloshinab
4bolshogo kalibra balki s shirokimi polkamivoloshinab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Толстостенная широкополочная балка


Explanation:
Лингво 7.0

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov
1 hr

agree  Sabina Norderhaug
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
толстостенные широкополочные балки


Explanation:
СИСТЕМА ПОДВЕСКИ КРЫШИ

Структура крыши (укрытия) состоит из прочных толстостенных, широкополочных балок (перекладин), по нижней стороне которых прикрепляются небольшие I-образные (двутавровые) поперечные балки, поддерживающие подвесную крышу. Тостостенные широкополочные балки (перекладины) удерживаются концевыми балками, размещенными и укрепленными на верхушках боковых стоек (препятствующих боковому выпучиванию при продольном изгибе).


Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolshogo kalibra balki s shirokimi polkami


Explanation:
konstruktsia kryshi sostoit iz balok bolshogo kalibra s shirokimi polkami, k nizhney storone kotoryh prikrepleny nebolshie dvutavrovye balki, podderzhivayushchie podveshennuyu kryshu.
i tak dalee
zdes structure - konstruktsia, a ne structura


    my understanding
voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u kryshi ne mozhet byt struktury, u nee est konstruktsia


Explanation:
as I understand

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12