KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

die cast parts

Russian translation: литые детали


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die cast parts
Russian translation:литые детали
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

03:59 Jul 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: die cast parts
one of the activities of a company
Ravindra Godbole
India
литые детали
Explanation:
детали, изготовленные методом литья под давлением
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3литые детали
Roman Bardachev
4штампованные отливкиChilanzar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
литые детали


Explanation:
детали, изготовленные методом литья под давлением

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
3 mins
  -> Thank you, George

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=die c...
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Baranich
9 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
штампованные отливки


Explanation:
Встречалось в переводах ТЭО Российских литейных производств

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн1 час (2007-07-08 05:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если далее по тексту сами "parts" конкретизируются, то, думаю, в переводе лучше дать штампованные "диски", если "parts" это "диски".

Chilanzar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian