KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

in terms of

Russian translation: в пересчете на


20:27 Oct 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / огнеупоры
English term or phrase: in terms of
Transition metal powder (Fe2O3)
Powder (in terms of Fe) 100 to 500
Fine powder (in terms of Fe) 1 to 100
Very fine powder (in terms of Fe) < 1
Iron ethylhexanoate solution (in terms of Fe)
Cobalt sulfamate solution (in terms of Co)
Metal nickel colloidal solution (in terms of Ni)
Metal alcoholate (in terms of Cr)
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:в пересчете на
Explanation:
~
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали, это, видимо, так и есть
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4на основе
Vitaliy Shkonda
4в пересчете на
Natalie
3по
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в пересчете на


Explanation:
~

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали, это, видимо, так и есть

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на основе


Explanation:
Хотя решение аскером уже принято, считаю, что истина дороже. Поэтому предлагаю свой вариант: in terms of = на основе, а не в пересчете. Там речь идет о порошке, на основе железа, а далее на основе кобальта, никеля и хрома. Это вам подтвердит любой химик!
ИМХО, слово ПЕРЕСЧЕТ сюда не имеет никакого отношения

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian