KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

fine grain practice/coarse grain practice

Russian translation: технологии изготовления мелкозернистой/крупнозернистой стали


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine grain practice/coarse grain practice
Russian translation:технологии изготовления мелкозернистой/крупнозернистой стали
Entered by: Zanjiin

01:53 Nov 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: fine grain practice/coarse grain practice
Добрый день, подскажите пожалуйста перевод данного словосочетания. Особенно интересует значение слова practice в данном контексте.

Исходный текст:

2.0 STEEL MANUFACTURE
2.1 The steel shall be made by electric furnace using silicon-aluminum killed, fine grain practice.
2.2 The steel shall be vacuum degassed.

Заранее большое спасибо.
Zanjiin
технологии изготовления мелкозернистой/крупнозернистой стали
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2008-11-22 09:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION OF FINE GRAIN PRACTICE

Вопрос:
I 'AM AWARE THAT ALUMINIUM IS USED TO REFINE THE GRAIN BUT WHAT IS THE CLEAR DEFINITION OF FINE GRAIN PRACTICE PLEASE HELP I A'M AT WITS END TRYING TO FIND A CLEAR AND PRECISE DEFINITION
THANK YOU

Ответ:
The following definition is used in steel specifications like IFI-140 Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire, Rods and Bars for Mechanical Fasteners and ASTM A 29 Standard Specification For Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought and Cold-Finished, General Requirements for:
7.2 In a fine austenitic grain size is specified, the steel shall have a grain size number of 5 or higher as determined in accordance with Test Methods E 112. Conformance to this grain size of 70% of the area examined shall constitute the basis of acceptance. One test per heat shall be made unless the provision of 7.2.1 is excercised.
7.2.1 When aluminum is used as the grain refining element, the fine austenitic grain size requirement shall be deemed to be fulfilled if, on heat analysis, the aluminum content is not less than 0.020% total aluminum or, alternately, 0.015% acid soluble aluminum. The aluminum content shall be reported. The grain size test specified in 7.2 shall be the referee test.
Nb (often called Columbium, Cb) or V or both can be substituted for Al. The maximum contents are lower than the Al content indicated above.
ASTM standards can be obtained directly from ASTM using the following link:
http://www.astm.org
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=51286&page=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2008-11-22 09:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEN - европейский комитет по стандартизации.
...
Двуязычный текст:
Flat products made of steels for pressure purposes - Part 3: Weldable ***fine grain steels***, normalized
Прокат плоский стальной для работы под давлением. Часть 3. Свариваемая нормализованная ***мелкозернистая сталь***
http://shop.cntd.ru/?tid=633200022&foreign=true&sk=4&org=cen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2008-11-22 09:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МТ:
тех.
inherently coarse-grained steel - наследственно крупнозернистая сталь
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=coarse&l1=1&l2=2
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5с контролем размера зерна (в прокате) / с обеспечением требуемого размера зерна
Yuriy Sokha
2технологии изготовления мелкозернистой/крупнозернистой стали
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
с контролем размера зерна (в прокате) / с обеспечением требуемого размера зерна


Explanation:
алюминий вводят в жидкий металл для раскисления, но избыток (остаточные концентрации) этого элемента определяет размер зерна в стали. поэтому в особо ответственных случаях регламентируют оптимальную концентрацию алюминия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-22 05:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

practice = технологический прием, элемент технологии

Yuriy Sokha
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
технологии изготовления мелкозернистой/крупнозернистой стали


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2008-11-22 09:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION OF FINE GRAIN PRACTICE

Вопрос:
I 'AM AWARE THAT ALUMINIUM IS USED TO REFINE THE GRAIN BUT WHAT IS THE CLEAR DEFINITION OF FINE GRAIN PRACTICE PLEASE HELP I A'M AT WITS END TRYING TO FIND A CLEAR AND PRECISE DEFINITION
THANK YOU

Ответ:
The following definition is used in steel specifications like IFI-140 Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire, Rods and Bars for Mechanical Fasteners and ASTM A 29 Standard Specification For Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought and Cold-Finished, General Requirements for:
7.2 In a fine austenitic grain size is specified, the steel shall have a grain size number of 5 or higher as determined in accordance with Test Methods E 112. Conformance to this grain size of 70% of the area examined shall constitute the basis of acceptance. One test per heat shall be made unless the provision of 7.2.1 is excercised.
7.2.1 When aluminum is used as the grain refining element, the fine austenitic grain size requirement shall be deemed to be fulfilled if, on heat analysis, the aluminum content is not less than 0.020% total aluminum or, alternately, 0.015% acid soluble aluminum. The aluminum content shall be reported. The grain size test specified in 7.2 shall be the referee test.
Nb (often called Columbium, Cb) or V or both can be substituted for Al. The maximum contents are lower than the Al content indicated above.
ASTM standards can be obtained directly from ASTM using the following link:
http://www.astm.org
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=51286&page=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2008-11-22 09:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEN - европейский комитет по стандартизации.
...
Двуязычный текст:
Flat products made of steels for pressure purposes - Part 3: Weldable ***fine grain steels***, normalized
Прокат плоский стальной для работы под давлением. Часть 3. Свариваемая нормализованная ***мелкозернистая сталь***
http://shop.cntd.ru/?tid=633200022&foreign=true&sk=4&org=cen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2008-11-22 09:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МТ:
тех.
inherently coarse-grained steel - наследственно крупнозернистая сталь
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=coarse&l1=1&l2=2

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.