KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

size per heat

Russian translation: для каждого размера (типоразмера) на плавку


04:56 Nov 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: size per heat
Добрый день. Подскажите пожалуйста вариант перевода данной фразы.

Исходный текст:

5.4 One tensile test and one set (3) of Сharpy impact test shall be made from each size per heat.

5.5 Brinell hardness test shall be performed after heat treatment on each forged bar.

Заранее спасибо.
Zanjiin
Russian translation:для каждого размера (типоразмера) на плавку
Explanation:
слово "плавка" и в прямом и в переносном смысле означает массовую единицу выпуска листового проката (листа) в металлургической промышленности. Это слово используют как производители, так и потребители листового проката.
Selected response from:

Marina Porplenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2для каждого размера (типоразмера) на плавку
Marina Porplenko
4(для каждого) размера из каждой партии/группы (по термообработке)Vassyl Trylis
1для каждого размера образца, для каждой температурыLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
для каждого размера образца, для каждой температуры


Explanation:
1. В тесте Шарпи используются разные стандартные размеры образцов http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charpy_impact_test

2. Ударная прочность по Шарпи и прочность на разрыв (обе) зависят от температуры (при этом прочность на разрыв не зависит от размеров образца)

http://elastomer.narod.ru/svoystva/Cont2.htm
Ударная прочность [по Шарпи] зависит от температуры и наличия надреза...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tensile_strength
Tensile strength is an intensive property and, consequently, does not depend on the size of the test specimen. However, it is dependent on the preparation of the specimen and the temperature of the test environment and material.




Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(для каждого) размера из каждой партии/группы (по термообработке)


Explanation:
[PDF]
KM 64-101-0 86 1 Kentucky Method 64-101-0 86 Revised 05/04/0605/19 ...
Формат файлів: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у форматі HTML
transportation.ky.gov/materials/download/kymethods/edits/k1010508.pdf

Page 1
KM 64-101-086
Kentucky Method 64-101-086
TESTING AND ACCEPTANCE OF STEEL REINFORCING BARS
(UNCOATED AND EPOXY COATED)
1.
SCOPE:
1.1.
The Kentucky Transportation Cabinet’s (KYTC) acceptance procedure for uncoated,
deformed plain (uncoated) steel reinforcing bars requires “heat”* sampling, testing, and
certification of test results for all heats, then appropriate project sampling, followed by
testing. Certification of test results is defined as a test report containing actual per heat
results and signed by the person in charge of testing.

*The word "Heat", as used herein, is synonymous with "Test Identification Number" when
the material referenced is rail or axle steel.

Из чего я бы сделал вывод, что heat изначально имеет смысл "нагрев" или "плавка", а в подобных контекстах означает просто некую "партию" (изделий, заготовок), произошедшую из единого технологического события (плавки, закалки...) - ей-то и присваивается в приведенном тексте "идентификационный номер".

А size в вашем тексте означает просто "размер". Т. е. тест проводится для каждого размера в каждой партии (плавки, закалки или иной термообработки).

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
для каждого размера (типоразмера) на плавку


Explanation:
слово "плавка" и в прямом и в переносном смысле означает массовую единицу выпуска листового проката (листа) в металлургической промышленности. Это слово используют как производители, так и потребители листового проката.

Marina Porplenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: да, на плавку
47 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

neutral  Vassyl Trylis: Я бы не настаивал на "плавке" - там ниже упоминается heat treatment. Мало ли что...
2 hrs