KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

chute position quota

Russian translation: часть многократных положений спускного жёлоба


04:29 Sep 1, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / компьютерная система и способ для управления загрузкой доменной печи с помощью пользовательского интерфейса
English term or phrase: chute position quota
2. The computer-implemented method according to claim 1, wherein said automated top-charging installation comprises a rotatable and pivotable distribution chute, wherein said graphical user interface further comprises
top-charging data fields for entering and displaying one or more top-charging parameter records for determining top-charging settings of a batch of raw material pre-configured by a batch dataset associated to the respective top-charging parameter record, each top-charging parameter record comprising multiple chute position quota, each chute position quota corresponding to a different pivoting angle of said distribution chute, for determining the share of a batch to be discharged into the furnace at the corresponding pivoting angle.
Wuschel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:часть многократных положений спускного жёлоба
Explanation:
квота позиций лотка
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3объём
Vaddy Peters
3данные о положении лотка
Vaddy Peters
2часть многократных положений спускного жёлоба
Vladys


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
часть многократных положений спускного жёлоба


Explanation:
квота позиций лотка


    Reference: http://bd.patent.su/2375000-2375999/pat/servl/servletbfa4.ht...
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
данные о положении лотка


Explanation:
я подозреваю. что в тексте слово quota постоянно употребляется в значении quotation , т.е. "показание" или "значение". Такие сокращения особенно часты среди американских профессионалов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-01 06:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

соответственно, и в других местах в тексте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-01 06:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Литьевой (разливочный) лоток вращается и наклоняется. Вводятся данные о его положении для заливки форм расплавленным металлом.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 24

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
объём


Explanation:
это может означать: йбъём (доза) материала, выдаваемого в определённом положении разливочного лотка
pre-determined quantity (a norm) of material issued in a certain chute position

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 24